PG-13. Ends nightly at 9:05pm

Coming Soon:
The Star

Back to school schedule.
Open Fri-Tues,
closed on Wed, Thurs.

Box office opens at 7:00pm. Showtime at 7:30pm. Admission is $7 for adults and $6 for children.
Senior Citizen's Night
Mondays - $5 Admission

Around Town

Click any story headline to open the article and share it using social media: Facebook, Twitter, Google Plus.

October 12, 2017 - The Worshipful Master, Wardens and brethren of Sam Samford Masonic Lodge #149, in Center wish to thank all who supported us in our recent fundraiser by purchasing a raffle ticket. The proceeds from this raffle will be combined with those of our other fundraiser and returned to students in Center by way of scholarships awarded every year.

The winners of the raffle prizes are:

  • Boys BB gun - Orin Graves
  • Girls BB gun - Ali Lout
  • Ladies giftbasket - Penny Bird
  • Henry Golden Boy - Kay Ross
  • 9mm River Pistol - Mark Browne,Jr.
  • Rod & Reel set - Lynn Johnson
  • $500 WalMart gift card - Ken Boles
  • Crossbow - Tim Wulf

Once again, thanks to everyone who purchased tickets.
Roger Doyle
Secretary
Sam Samford Masonic Lodge #149

October 11, 2017 - Farmers State Bank wants to thank Dawn Barnes with Aurora Concepts for coming to our Shelbyville branch to administer flu and pneumonia shots. We appreciate Dawn for providing this service to our community. We enjoyed seeing those who stopped by and hope to see you again soon!

October 7, 2017 - (Album1, Album2, Album3, Album4, Album5) - Mack Hamilton and Madison Brown were the first place winners in their divisions during the East Texas Poultry Festival 5K Chicken Trot and Fun Run on the morning of Saturday, October 7, 2017. The event which drew 105 runners was sponsored by Cline Family Medicine and 936 Crossfit and was held at the John D. Windham Civic Center . 

A fun run was held preceding the 5K. Thanks to the Center ES Running Club, the one-mile fun run had a great turnout. Thank you to the CES Running Club teacher sponsors: Kim Hearn, Connie Hooper, Amanda Radney, and Amber Hill. One-mile fun runners included: Jace Radney, Alondar Almaguer, Raydiance Lister, Payton Brown, Gage V., Keithan Horton, Elgin Crawford, Eli Lout, Mason Fuller, Jeremy Bluford Jr, Makayla Morris, Bailey Miller, Jesus Hernandez, Sucely Aguilar, Kimberly Aguilar, Seth Ramirez, William Blacksheer, Ashton Preston, Kason Radney, Jayden Barkins, Josiah Caraveo, Heaven Thomas, Braden Alexander, Jaxon Goings, Phoenix Cougler, Dylan Lout, Lainey Lay, Salai Chawi Thang Kee, Kristen Johnson, Fatima, Miley Barbee, Eli Olivas, Ruben Ontiveros, and Rachel Ontiveros.

Before the run began a prayer was given by Grant Belrose. He then thanked all of the sponsors of the event including Cline Family Medicine, H&R Block, Roughrider Tire Service, Luquette Chiropractic, Dependable Arms and Affinity Hospice. Belrose explained the money raised from the event will benefit mammograms during the March 2018 health fair.

Following the run, first place through third place in men's and women's divisions were recognized. Those recognized included 1st places, men's division was Mack Hamilton and women's division was Madison Brown; 2nd places, men's division was David Bartelone and women's division was Whitney Scarber; and 3rd places, men's division was Richard Pinkston and women's division was Sunshine Haley.

Men's Results (Click here for more details)

1st place - Mac Hamilton, Time 00:18:53.15
2nd place - David Bordelon, Time 00:22:10.47
3rd place - Richard Pinkston, Time 00:22:13.80
4 - Wayne Hornbuckle, Time 00:22:36.32
5 - Jose Valadez, Time 00:22:54.69
6 - Ethan McElroy, Time 00:23:07.63
7 - Lance Wilburn, Time 00:23:50.17
8 - CJ Goings, Time 00:25:46.90
9 - Valeria Cervantes, Time 00:25:57.00
10 - Dylan Parker, Time 00:27:44.79
11 - Jesus Gonzalez, Time 00:27:45.18
12 - Logan Horton, Time 00:28:07.07
13 - Carson Bush, Time 00:28:15.32
14 - Antonio Chavez, Time 00:28:39.48
15 - Carson Crawford, Time 00:28:46.22
16 - Ricky Lawrence, Time 00:29:16.03
17 - Caleb Brooks, Time 00:29:20.18
18 - Ruiz Diego, Time 00:29:36.84
19 - Jim Sawyer, Time 00:29:42.35
20 - James Hockenberry, Time 00:31:21.81
21 - Mark Cline, Time 00:32:14.92
22 - Anthony Sales, Time 00:32:33.62
23 - G.w. Loats, Time 00:32:55.99
24 - Brad Coats, Time 00:32:57.37
25 - Greg Perry, Time 00:35:12.72
26 - Fatima Valadez, Time 00:38:03.62
27 - Hiram Milton, Time 00:40:02.88
28 - James Gibson, Time 00:40:19.10
29 - John Ford, Time 00:41:52.51
30 - Christopher Benton, Time 00:41:52.74
31 - Colby Lout, Time 00:43:25.69
32 - "Dad" Horton, Time 00:44:38.39
33 - Garrett Mettauer, Time 00:48:26.24
34 - Connor Henson, Time 00:48:35.47
35 - Tucker Scarber, Time 00:48:54.60
36 - Tyce Scarber, Time 00:48:55.07
37 - Joe West, Time 00:50:29.17
38 - Benjamin Postell, Time 00:50:46.38
39 - Robert Hughes, Time 00:51:34.74

Women's Results (Click here for more details)

1st place - Madison Brown, Time 00:24:18.00
2nd place - Whitney Scarber, Time 00:24:27.78
3rd place - Sunshine Haley, Time 00:25:48.28
4 - Mary Baldridge, Time 00:26:26.93
5 - Jocelyn Larrasa, Time 00:26:29.55
6 - Deborah Chadwick, Time 00:26:51.51
7 - Ally Jones, Time 00:28:09.56
8 - Mia Mohan, Time 00:28:52.76
9 - Haile Wright, Time 00:29:03.04
10 - Robin Stirman, Time 00:29:03.26
11 - Kailie Brookes, Time 00:29:06.47
12 - Dulce Chavez, Time 00:30:25.95
13 - Sabrina Smith, Time 00:30:58.00
14 - Caroline Chadwick, Time 00:31:08.11
15 - Denise Oates, Time 00:31:10.52
16 - Sarah Shires, Time 00:31:47.20
17 - Anna Stuever, Time 00:32:06.43
18 - Brenda Herrara, Time 00:33:36.58
19 - Calizah Johnson, Time 00:34:27.77
20 - Ashley Liker, Time 00:34:46.80
21 - Mariett Herrera, Time 00:35:15.43
22 - Marian Herrera, Time 00:35:19.90
23 - Linda Perry, Time 00:35:30.30
24 - Rocio Tovar, Time 00:36:02.55
25 - Edith Gonzalez, Time 00:36:06.56
26 - Elizabeth Pinkston, Time 00:36:07.89
27 - Jessica Goings, Time 00:36:07.97
28 - Bailey Smith, Time 00:36:14.86
29 - Anna Jones, Time 00:36:51.39
30 - Bethany Kaluza, Time 00:36:55.12
31 - Holly Burns, Time 00:37:17.11
32 - Gracie Burch, Time 00:38:21.35
33 - Brooke Gaddy, Time 00:38:22.10
34 - Lynn Kaluza, Time 00:38:39.45
35 - Emma Kaluza, Time 00:38:41.51
36 - Julie Bird, Time 00:38:41.68
37 - Amy Strain, Time 00:38:53.74
38 - Deborah Worsham, Time 00:38:55.82
39 - Maura Salas, Time 00:39:39.33
40 - Allison Hale, Time 00:40:12.64
41 - Reese Cockrell, Time 00:42:10.62
42 - Keila Delarcruz, Time 00:42:13.04
43 - Celina Figueroa, Time 00:42:53.30
44 - Cecilia Lara, Time 00:42:53.35
45 - Candace Carter, Time 00:42:53.77
46 - Laura Rodgers, Time 00:43:03.66
47 - Sayre Hall, Time 00:44:17.46
48 - Kameron Bailey, Time 00:44:17.46
49 - Riley Whaley, Time 00:44:31.93
50 - Rhona Mackey, Time 00:47:00.92
51 - Robin Conway, Time 00:47:01.24
52 - Akeelah Garrett, Time 00:48:11.38
53 - Ryleigh Youngblood, Time 00:49:05.09
54 - Dottie West, Time 00:50:30.39
55 - Andrea Horton, Time 00:50:35.15
56 - Rosalyn Wright, Time 00:50:43.59
57 - Jalen Postell, Time 00:50:44.61
58 - Hope Gorkhali, Time 00:50:45.02
59 - Ann Grant, Time 00:50:58.00
60 - Mavis Carter, Time 00:50:59.50
61 - Susan Lloyd, Time 00:51:35.99
62 - Kimber Hughes, Time 00:51:36.40
63 - Rita Chavez, Time 00:52:30.69
64 - Ana Voigt, Time 00:52:31.55
65 - Wanda Matthes, Time 00:53:58.28
66 - Sydney Schriewer, Time 00:56:22.52

Overall Run Results

1 - Mac Hamilton, Time 00:18:53.15
2 - David Bordelon, Time 00:22:10.47
3 - Richard Pinkston, Time 00:22:13.80
4 - Wayne Hornbuckle, Time 00:22:36.32
5 - Jose Valadez, Time 00:22:54.69
6 - Ethan McElroy, Time 00:23:07.63
7 - Lance Wilburn, Time 00:23:50.17
8 - Madison Brown, Time 00:24:18.00
9 - Whitney Scarber, Time 00:24:27.78
10 - CJ Goings, Time 00:25:46.90
11 - Sunshine Haley, Time 00:25:48.28
12 - Valeria Cervantes, Time 00:25:57.00
13 - Mary Baldridge, Time 00:26:26.93
14 - Jocelyn Larrasa, Time 00:26:29.55
15 - Deborah Chadwick, Time 00:26:51.51
16 - Dylan Parker, Time 00:27:44.79
17 - Jesus Gonzalez, Time 00:27:45.18
18 - Logan Horton, Time 00:28:07.07
19 - Ally Jones, Time 00:28:09.56
20 - Carson Bush, Time 00:28:15.32
21 - Antonio Chavez, Time 00:28:39.48
22 - Carson Crawford, Time 00:28:46.22
23 - Mia Mohan, Time 00:28:52.76
24 - Haile Wright, Time 00:29:03.04
25 - Robin Stirman, Time 00:29:03.26
26 - Kailie Brookes, Time 00:29:06.47
27 - Ricky Lawrence, Time 00:29:16.03
28 - Caleb Brooks, Time 00:29:20.18
29 - Ruiz Diego, Time 00:29:36.84
30 - Jim Sawyer, Time 00:29:42.35
31 - Dulce Chavez, Time 00:30:25.95
32 - Sabrina Smith, Time 00:30:58.00
33 - Caroline Chadwick, Time 00:31:08.11
34 - Denise Oates, Time 00:31:10.52
35 - James Hockenberry, Time 00:31:21.81
36 - Sarah Shires, Time 00:31:47.20
37 - Anna Stuever, Time 00:32:06.43
38 - Mark Cline, Time 00:32:14.92
39 - Anthony Sales, Time 00:32:33.62
40 - G.w. Loats, Time 00:32:55.99
41 - Brad Coats, Time 00:32:57.37
42 - Brenda Herrara, Time 00:33:36.58
43 - Calizah Johnson, Time 00:34:27.77
44 - Ashley Liker, Time 00:34:46.80
45 - Greg Perry, Time 00:35:12.72
46 - Mariett Herrera, Time 00:35:15.43
47 - Marian Herrera, Time 00:35:19.90
48 - Linda Perry, Time 00:35:30.30
49 - Rocio Tovar, Time 00:36:02.55
50 - Edith Gonzalez, Time 00:36:06.56
51 - Elizabeth Pinkston, Time 00:36:07.89
52 - Jessica Goings, Time 00:36:07.97
53 - Bailey Smith, Time 00:36:14.86
54 - Anna Jones, Time 00:36:51.39
55 - Bethany Kaluza, Time 00:36:55.12
56 - Holly Burns, Time 00:37:17.11
57 - Fatima Valadez, Time 00:38:03.62
58 - Gracie Burch, Time 00:38:21.35
59 - Brooke Gaddy, Time 00:38:22.10
60 - Lynn Kaluza, Time 00:38:39.45
61 - Emma Kaluza, Time 00:38:41.51
62 - Julie Bird, Time 00:38:41.68
63 - Amy Strain, Time 00:38:53.74
64 - Deborah Worsham, Time 00:38:55.82
65 - Maura Salas, Time 00:39:39.33
66 - Hiram Milton, Time 00:40:02.88
67 - Allison Hale, Time 00:40:12.64
68 - James Gibson, Time 00:40:19.10
69 - John Ford, Time 00:41:52.51
70 - Christopher Benton, Time 00:41:52.74
71 - Reese Cockrell, Time 00:42:10.62
72 - Keila Delarcruz, Time 00:42:13.04
73 - Celina Figueroa, Time 00:42:53.30
74 - Cecilia Lara, Time 00:42:53.35
75 - Candace Carter, Time 00:42:53.77
76 - Laura Rodgers, Time 00:43:03.66
77 - Colby Lout, Time 00:43:25.69
78 - Sayre Hall, Time 00:44:17.46
79 - Kameron Bailey, Time 00:44:17.46
80 - Riley Whaley, Time 00:44:31.93
81 - "Dad" Horton, Time 00:44:38.39
82 - Rhona Mackey, Time 00:47:00.92
83 - Robin Conway, Time 00:47:01.24
84 - Akeelah Garrett, Time 00:48:11.38
85 - Garrett Mettauer, Time 00:48:26.24
86 - Connor Henson, Time 00:48:35.47
87 - Tucker Scarber, Time 00:48:54.60
88 - Tyce Scarber, Time 00:48:55.07
89 - Ryleigh Youngblood, Time 00:49:05.09
90 - Joe West, Time 00:50:29.17
91 - Dottie West, Time 00:50:30.39
92 - Andrea Horton, Time 00:50:35.15
93 - Rosalyn Wright, Time 00:50:43.59
94 - Jalen Postell, Time 00:50:44.61
95 - Hope Gorkhali, Time 00:50:45.02
96 - Benjamin Postell, Time 00:50:46.38
97 - Ann Grant, Time 00:50:58.00
98 - Mavis Carter, Time 00:50:59.50
99 - Robert Hughes, Time 00:51:34.74
100 - Susan Lloyd, Time 00:51:35.99
101 - Kimber Hughes, Time 00:51:36.40
102 - Rita Chavez, Time 00:52:30.69
103 - Ana Voigt, Time 00:52:31.55
104 - Wanda Matthes, Time 00:53:58.28
105 - Sydney Schriewer, Time 00:56:22.52

October 9, 2017 - Due to the Columbus Day Holiday, Shelby County offices are closed until Tuesday, October 10 at 8am.

October 7, 2017 - A crowd favorite of the festival is the "Strut, Cluck, and Crow" Chicken Clucking Contest. Platinum sponsor for the contest was the Light and Champion and award sponsor was Payne's Community News.

The winners in each category were:

Peeps (7 and under)
1st place - Zac Payne
2nd place - Alan Valedez
3rd place - Jordin Rhone

Chicks (8 - 11)
1st place - Jose Valadez
2nd place - Chase Stringer
3rd place - Will Hawkins

Pullets (12 - 16)
1st place - Clayton Waller
2nd place - John Ford
3rd place - Harley Eubank

Roosters and Hens (17 and up)
1st place - Dr. Clayton Paul Windham
2nd place - William Jacobs
3rd place - Wayne Hornbucle
Honorable mention - Amy Lindley

October 7, 2017 - This year’s photography show was a huge success! All the entries were exceptional and the judges certainly had a tough group of photos to work with. Thanks to all the competitors and volunteers for their interest and hard work.

A very special thanks to Dr. Charles R. Collard and his staff, for their support and help in converting the optical clinic to a photo gallery and the members of the Piney Woods Photographic Society for helping to host the exhibit and greet all those who attended.

Adults Animals
1st place - Janice Carter
2nd place - Janice Carter
3rd place - Bobbie Jean Wood
Honorable Mention - James Forbes, Joyce Flora
 
Adults Urbans
1st place - James Forbes
2nd place - Joyce Flora
3rd place - Bobbie Jean Wood
Honorable Mention - Laura Lindsey

Adults Flowers
1st place - Janice Carter
2nd place - Sharon Peace
3rd place - Lea Ann Robertson
Honorable Mention - Billie Jones

Adults Fine Art
1st place - Bobbie Jean Wood
2nd place - Donna Holt
3rd place - Bobbie Jean Wood
Honorable Mention - Billie Jones

Adults Digital Manipulation
1st place - Tori Baker
2nd place - Janice Carter
3rd place - Janice Carter
Honorable Mention - LaDonna Kennon

Adults Poultry
1st place - Bobbie Jean Wood
2nd place - LaDonna Kennon
3rd place - Cheryl Speedy
Honorable Mention - Bobbie Jean Wood

Adults Scenics
1st place - James Heiman
2nd place - Bobbie Jean Wood
3rd place - Bobbie Jean
Honorable Mention - Jonathan Liker

Adults People
1st place - Tori Baker
2nd place - Bobbie Jean Wood
3rd place - Tori Baker
Honorable Mention - Lea Ann Robertson

Adults Best of Show - Janice Carter of San Augustine, TX
Adults People's Choice - John Piersol of Center, TX

Youth Fine Arts
1st place - Sam McSwain
2nd place - Megan Dunn
3rd place - Haven Heiman
Honorable Mention - Haven Heiman

Youth People
1st place - Aliyah Nash
2nd place - David Baron
3rd place - Samuel Huerta
Honorable Mention - Kayarra Emerson

Youth Animals
1st place - Megan Dunn
2nd place - Ivan Arius
3rd place - Megan Dunn
Honorable Mention - Lexi Moody

Youth Flowers
1st place - Sam McSwain
2nd place - Emma Locke
3rd place - Jose Bueno
Honorable Mention - Emma Locke

Youth Scenics
1st place - Patty Fountain
2nd place - Emma Locke
3rd place - Hzel Diaz
Honorable Mention - Brianna Redmon, Christina Stotts

Youth Digital Manipulation
1st place - Jamarh Johnson
2nd place - Jose Bueno
3rd place - Megan Dunn
Honorable Mention - Samuel Huerte

Youth Poultry
1st place - Jan Leyva
2nd place - Jose I. Barreuta
3rd place - Jan Leyva
Honorable Mention - Megan Dunn

Youth Best of Show - Megan Dunn of Center, TX
Youth People's Choice - Sam McSwain of Center, TX

Children People
1st place - Brooklyn Scates
2nd place - Kelsi Wood
3rd place - Kelsi Wood
Honorable Mention - Anna Lewis, Emma Wilburn, Hannah Ross

Children Fine Art
1st place - Lucinda David
2nd place - Emma Wilburn
3rd place - Anna Lewis
Honorable Mention - Emma Wilburn, Brooklyn Scates, Anna Lewis

Children Scenics
1st place - Anna Lewis
2nd place - Emma Wilburn
3rd place - Emma Wilburn
Honorable Mention - Kelsi Wood

Children Flowers
1st place - Kelsi Wood
2nd place - Emma Wilburn
3rd place - Emma Wilburn
Honorable Mention - Kelsi Wood, Michelle Gomez, Lucinda David

Children Animals
1st place - Lucinda David
2nd place - Kelsi Wood
3rd place - Michelle Gomez
Honorable Mention - Emma Wilburn, Kelsi Wood, Hannah Ross, Brooklyn Scates, Lucinda David, Michelle Gomez

Children Poultry
1st place - Kelsi Wood
2nd place - Kelsi Wood

Children Urbans
1st place - Emma Wilburn
2nd place - Emma Wilburn

Children Best of Show - Lucinda David of Joaquin, TX
Children People's Choice - Kelsi Wood of Joaquin, TX

October 2, 2017 - The student parking lot at Center High School will be unavailable for parking vehicles from 7am on Saturday, October 7 through 10pm Sunday, October 8th. On those days, the students participating in the "Paint Your Spot" fundraiser will be working on painting parking spaces. The entrances to the lot will be barricaded.

Students may arrive at 1pm Saturday and at 12:30pm on Sunday to paint. Do not arrive before!

Please plan to park at the FL Moffett parking lot or Panola parking lot for events such as little league football this weekend.

For questions, please email susan.penick@centerisd.org

41st East Texas Poultry Festival
Schedule of Events

Enjoy Entertainment throughout the Festival on the Frances Oates Main Stage.

The Creative Arts Show at the AgriLife Extension Gym includes the Quilt Show, Can-A-Rama, Art, Metal Work and Wood Work from all ages. The AgriLife Extension Gym is located at the Old Center Elementary School off the downtown square.

Friday, October 6, 2017
10:00am - Food / Arts & Crafts Booths Open
10am to 5pm - Creative Arts Show at AgriLife Extension Gym (Old Center Elementary School)
10am to 5pm - Photography Show at 106 Nacogdoches Street
11:30am - Center Christian Academy Pre-K3 and Pre-K4
12:00m - Danny Paul and Sally and Friends 
12:00m - Carnival Opens
1pm to 5pm - Carnival Rides (Arm Bands $18)
1:00pm - "Honky Tonk" with Lynette and Lefty (Entertainment) 
2:00pm - Center High School Pep Rally
2:45pm - Center High School Drum Ensemble 
3:00pm - Open Microphone 
5:00pm - Carnival Continues
Feather in Your Crown Gospel
5:45pm - "Crusaders for Christ" Cheer Team
6:00pm - Maureen Kennon (Vocalist) 
6:30pm - Strong Triumph Church 
7:00pm - Charles Delaney (Vocalist) 
7:40pm - Praise Team, Center UPC 
8:10pm - The Parmer Family 
9:00pm - "Hands of Praise", Revival Tabernacle UPC 

Saturday, October 7, 2017
7:30am - Poultry Festival 5K Fun Walk/Run at the Windham Civic Center. Proceeds provide mammograms at March 2018 Health Fair
10:00am - Food / Arts & Crafts Booths Open
10am to 5pm - Creative Arts Show at AgriLife Extension Gym (Old Center Elementary School)
10am to 5pm - Photography Show at 106 Nacogdoches Street
10:00am - 4-H/FFA Broiler Show Sift
12:00m - Broiler Show
12:00m - Carnival Rides Open (NO Arm Bands)
12:00m - Chassity Davis (Vocalist) 
12:45pm - Kayden Davis (Vocalist) 
1:00pm - "Honky Tonk" with Lynette and Lefty (Entertainment) 
2:00pm - "Staying Healthy with Joclyn" FREE Zumba class with Jojo Cardio
2:45pm - "Crusaders for Christ" Cheer Team
3:00pm - Paul Shafer (Vocalist) 
4:45pm - Award winning Lawn Chair Brigade
5:30pm - "Strut, Cluck and Crow" Chicken Clucking Contest
6:00pm - Lion's Club Jeep Fundraiser Drawing
7:00pm - 4-H / FFA Broiler Show Auction


Thursday, October 5, 2017
10:00am - Opening Ceremonies on the Historic Downtown Center Square

  • Invocation by Bro. Bobby Bressman, First Baptist Church
  • National Anthem played by Center HS Band, Director Chris Smith
  • Pledge to the Flag recited by Timpson ISD Kindergarten
  • Cutting of the Feathers by 2017 East Texas Poultry Festival Queen Macey Jo Hanson
  • Welcome from County Judge Allison Harbison and Shelby County Chamber of Commerce President Bryan Wages

10:00am - Food / Arts & Crafts Booths Open
10am to 5pm - Photography Show at 106 Nacogdoches Street
12m to 5pm - Creative Arts Show at AgriLife Extension Gym (Old Center Elementary School)
10:10am - “Flashback to the Past” Shelbyville Fourth Grade Class
10:25am - F.L. Moffett Kindergarten Classes 
     10:25am - Fults, Thomas, Ritter, Sanford
     10:35am - Grande, Araiza, Phelps
     10:45am - Fitzgerald, Rogers, Conley    
11:00am - Danny Paul and Sally and Friends 
11:30am - Creative Arts Show Winners Announcement
12:00m - Center Elementary First Grade Classes 
     12:00m - Jureka, Penner, Cordray
     12:10pm - Campbell, Tellachea, Trahan
     12:20pm - Stewart, Sullivan, Ruiz, Araiza
12:40pm - Center Elementary Second Grade Classes 
     12:40pm - Hooper, Bates, Gregston
     12:50pm - Radney, Hill, Helms
     1:00pm - Hroncich, Tilley, Dickenson, Lee
1:10pm - Center Elementary Third Grade Classes 
     1:10pm - Parker, Clary, Bartlett, Bennett
     1:20pm - Murray, Corbell, Crouch
     1:30pm - Chisenhall, Wheeler, Dutton, Belrose
2:00pm - Open Microphone 
5:00pm - Carnival Opens
5:30pm - Jacob Wheeler (Vocalist) 
6pm to 10pm - Carnival Rides (Arm Bands $18)
6:00pm - "Elephants in the Room" Improv - Center HS Theater Beans and Strings Chicken Pickin'
6:30pm - Brandon Tyler (Vocalist) 
7:00pm - Danny Paul Windham, Thomas Morrison and the Pack of Strays 
8:30pm - Zach Mason and the Jars 

October 5, 2017 - A highlight of Thursday activities is lots of young talent on the stage including fourth graders from Shelbyville, kindergarten students from F.L. Moffett, and first, second, and third graders from Center Elementary. Below are links to photo albums as well as clipped videos of their performances.

Shelbyville Fourth Grade - Photos
F.L. Moffett Kindergarten - Photos
Center Elementary First Grade - Photos
Center Elementary Second Grade - Photos
Center Elementary Third Grade - Photos

October 5, 2017 - Creative Art Show winners were announced on the Frances Oates Stage by Jheri-Lynn McSwain Thursday morning during East Texas Poultry Festival activities. The Creative Arts Show is on display at the AgriLife Extension Gym and includes the Quilt Show, Can-A-Rama, Art, Metal Work and Wood Work from all ages. The AgriLife Extension Gym is located at the Old Center Elementary School off the downtown square. To see a festival schedule and hours of the Creative Art Show, click here.

The results were as follows:

Adult Quilts Class 1: Hand Quilted
1st place - Nancilee Kaatz
2nd place - Vivian Chamberlain

Adult Quilts Class 2: Machine Quilted
1st place - Nancilee Kaatz
2nd place - Cindy McGuire
3rd place - Sally Dawson

Adult Quilts Class 3: Hand and Machine Quilted
1st place - Alicia Haak

Adult Quilts Class 4: Wall Hanging
1st place - Nancilee Kaatz
2nd place - Nancilee Kaatz
3rd place - Lycia Evanoff

Adult Quilts Class 5: Baby Quilt
1st place - Wylma Beckham
2nd place - Margaret Smith

Adult Quilts Best of Show - Charlene McMillon

Adult Quilts People's Choice - Be sure to vote!

Adult Quilts Chamber President's Award - Margaret Smith

Youth Quilts Class 2: Machine Quilted Beginner
1st place - An'Tiyah Giles
2nd place - Carsen Crouch
3rd place - Avery Lawson
Honorable Mention - Laura Ann Scull, Victoria Warren, and Molly Scull

Youth Quilts Class 2: Machine Quilted Intermediate
1st place - Greyson Arwine
2nd place - Michelle Gomez
3rd place - Fatimo Romero
Honorable Mention - Gracie Boyd and Victoria Warren

Youth Quilts Best of Show - Greyson Arwine

Youth Quilts People's Choice - Be sure to vote!

Adult Horticulture Class 1: African Violet
1st place - Jheri-Lynn McSwain

Adult Horticulture Class 4: Succulents and Cactus
1st place - Jheri-Lynn McSwain

Adult Metal Art Class 1: Outdoor Furniture and Accessories
1st place - Delbert Beckham

Adult Metal Art Class 2: Indoor Furniture and Accessories
1st place - Norman Hurt
2nd place - Delbert Beckham
3rd place - Delbert Beckham

Adult Metal Art Class 3: Other
1st place - Norman Hurt

Adult Art Class 1: Non-professional
1st place - Ashley Whiteside
2nd place - Margaret Robertson

Adult Crafts Class 1: Crocheted and Knitted Items
1st place - Helen Haggard
2nd place - Helen Haggard
3rd place - Helen Haggard

Adult Crafts Class 4: Needlework
1st place - Mary Fausett
2nd place - Helen Haggard

Adult Crafts Class 6: Wall Hangings
1st place - Ellen Manning

Adult Crafts Class 7: Recycled/Reused/Repurposed
1st place - Michele Clark

Elementary Crafts Class 5: Miscellaneous and Novelties
1st place - Jacie Lee

Youth Crafts Class 5: Miscellaneous and Novelties
1st place - Avery Lawson

Adult Woodworking Class 1: Outdoor Furniture and Accessories
1st place - Jason Clark

Adult Canning Class 1: Canned Fruit
1st place - Jheri-Lynn McSwain
2nd place - Linda Anderson

Adult Canning Class 2: Canned Vegetables
1st place - Linda Anderson

Adult Canning Class 3: Jelly
1st place - Brandy Lewis
2nd place - Linda Anderson

Adult Canning Class 4: Preserves, Jams, Fruit Butters
1st place - Jheri-Lynn McSwain

Adult Canning Class 5: Relishes and Pickles
1st place - Kelly Wood
2nd place - Jheri-Lynn McSwain
3rd place - Michele Clark

Adult Canning Class 6: Soups, Salsa, and Miscellaneous
1st place - Jheri-Lynn McSwain
2nd place - Billie Jones

Adult Canning Class 7: Honey
1st place - Wade Jones

Youth Canning Class 1: Canned Fruit
1st place - Rena Clark

Youth Canning Class 2: Canned Vegetables
1st place - Collyn Grammer

Youth Canning Class 3: Jelly
1st place - Autumn Alford
2nd place - Autumn Alford
3rd place - Raylee Askew

Youth Canning Class 5: Salsa
1st place - Autumn Alford

Youth Canning Class 7: Honey
1st place - Collyn Grammer

Pages