https://www.shelbysavingsbank.com/

Center HS Girls, Boys District Track Results

Center HS Girls Track
By James Irvin

While competing at the District track meet the past two days at Tatum HS the following young ladies have qualified for the Area track meet next week in their respective events.

Shot Put: Alexandria Patton, MaKenzie Mireles
Long Jump: Malashia Cartwright, Patience Cherry
400 Relay: Jakayla Weathered, Patience Cherry, Anijah Harper, Malashia Cartwright
800 Run: Allison Jones
100 Dash: Mekayla Cartwright
800 Relay: Patience Cherry, Anijah Harper, Jakayla Weathered, Malashia Cartwright
1600 Run: Jessica Alvarado
1600 Relay: Patience Cherry, Anijah Harper, Jessica Huichapa, Allison Jones

Center HS Boys Track
By Astin Greer

Day Two
Final Results for the 16-4A district meet are below:

JV Division
​​***1st Place District Champions--Center (214 Points)​***​
2nd Place - Carthage (131.5 Points)
3rd Place - Tatum (130 Points)
4th Place - Rusk (85.5 Points)
5th Place - Henderson (38 Points)

100m Dash District Champion - Marques Hall
400m Dash District Champion - Hollis Polk
300m Hurdles District Champion - Josh Clinton
1600m Run District Champion - Edwin Morin

​Varsity Division
1st Place - Carthage (231 Points)
2nd Place - Tatum (162 Points)
3rd Place - Henderson (97 Points)
4th Place - Rusk (62 Points)
5th Place - Center (55 Points)

1600m Run District Champion and Area Qualifier - Jacob Garcia 
400m Relay Area Qualifiers - Ja'Kedric Watts, Ja'Kadric Watts, Jamichael Weathered, Jaterious Evans (Alternate: Marques Hall)
1600m Relay Area Qualifiers - Jamichael Weathered, Alexis Lopez, Jeremiah Hightower, Ja'Kadric Watts (Alternates: Hollis Polk & Jermaine Preston)​

Day One
Below are the results and point totals through day 1 of the District 16-4A track & field championships for the boys: 

JV Division 
Center - 87 Points
Tatum - 58 Points
Rusk - 36.5 Points
Carthage - 17.5 Points
Henderson - 11 Points

3200m Run - Adrian Huerta (1st Place **District Champion**), Edwin Morin (2nd Place), Irving Carmona (3rd Place)
Long Jump - Zacc Smith (4th Place)
Shot Put - Jordan Patton (1st Place **District Champion**), La'Corey Buckley (2nd Place), Cayle Irvin (6th Place)
Discus - Cayle Irvin (2nd Place), Keyshawn McCollister (6th Place)
Triple Jump - Keamodre Horace (1st Place **District Champion**), Marques Hall (3rd Place), Jermaine Preston (4th Place)
High Jump - Jermaine Preston (**1st Place District Champion**), Hollis Polk (6th Place)

Varsity Division
Carthage - 66 Points
Tatum - 42 Points
Rusk - 28 Points
Henderson - 25 Points
Center - 22 Points

3200m Run - Jacob Garcia (1st Place **District Champion** and Area Qualifier), Jonathan Bustos (3rd Place and Area Qualifier), Jesus Gonzalez (4th Place and Area Qualifier)
Shot Put - Christian Russell (6th Place)
Triple Jump - Jamichael Weathered (6th Place)