https://www.shelbysavingsbank.com/

Center ISD 2017 All Region Band Members

December 20, 2017 - On Friday and Saturday, December 8 and 9, members of the Center Middle School Band and Center High School Band recently auditioned in Carthage and Henderson for the ATSSB (Association of Texas Small Schools Band) Middle School and High School All-Region Bands. The students who earned a chair in the All-Region band will perform at Chapel Hill high school on January 20th.

Kamryn Holt, Jonathan Bustos, and Clayton Waller placed high enough in their section to qualify for area.  They will now travel to Chapel Hill high school January 13th to try out for the ATSSB All-State Band. 
Congratulations to all of these Center Band students who earned a chair at All-Region tryouts!

Center Middle School All-Region Students

Center Middle School
8th Grade – Stephanie Ruan – Flute – 1st chair East Zone MS Band
7th Grade – Lissa Campos – Flute – 5th chair East Zone MS Band
8th Grade – Nicole Aguilar – Flute – 6th chair East Zone MS Band
8th Grade – Linda Flanigan – Flute – 10th chair East Zone MS Band
7th Grade – Arista Lee – Flute – 1st Alternate East Zone MS Band
8th Grade – Briana Gonzalez – Clarinet – 8th chair East Zone MS Band
7th Grade – Alondra Dominguez-Hernandez – Clarinet - 13th chair East Zone MS Band
7th Grade – Hope Gorkhali – Clarinet – 22nd chair East Zone MS Band
7th Grade – Ryleigh Youngblood – Clarinet – 23rd chair East Zone MS Band
8th Grade – Aracely Gonzalez – Alto Sax – 1st Alternate East Zone MS Band
8th Grade – Wesley Wages – Trumpet – 3rd chair East Zone MS Band
8th Grade – Emilee Elliot – Trumpet – 5th chair East Zone MS Band
8th Grade – Andres Vazquez – Trumpet – 13th chair East Zone MS Band
7th Grade – Autum Andrusick – Trumpet – 15th chair East Zone MS Band
7th Grade – Kaleigh Pratt – Trumpet – 1st Alternate East Zone MS Band
8th Grade – Edwin Moreno – French Horn – 6th chair East Zone MS Band
8th Grade – Demarshea Patton – French Horn – 7th chair East Zone MS Band
8th Grade – Obedsito Lopez – Trombone – 3rd chair East Zone MS Band
8th Grade – Andie Miller – Trombone – 7th chair East Zone MS Band
8th Grade – Galilea Roldan – Euphonium – 4th chair East Zone MS Band
7th Grade – Elian Hernandez – Tuba – 1st chair East Zone MS Band
8th Grade – Wyatt Stone – Tuba – 2nd chair East Zone MS Band

Center High School All-Region Students

Center High School
Junior – Rachel Guidry – Flute – 7th chair HS Concert Band
Sophomore – Kamryn Holt – Clarinet – 16th chair HS Symphonic Band - AREA
Junior – Michelle Acosta – Clarinet – 2nd chair HS Concert Band
Freshman – Autumn Hughes – Clarinet – 11th chair HS Concert Band
Sophomore – Lesly Perez-Gonzlaez – Clarinet – 14th chair HS Concert Band
Senior – Oscar Vazquez – Trumpet – 16th chair HS Concert Band
Senior – Rylee Morris – Trumpet - Alternate
Sophomore – Jonathan Bustos – Trombone – 4th chair HS Symphonic Band - AREA
Freshman – Jose Sanchez – Trombone – 6th chair HS Concert Band
Junior – Clayton Waller – Tuba – 1st chair HS Concert Band – AREA

Center High School Area Students