September 7, 2022 - In team tennis competition, the Riders swept their last two opponents.
On Saturday, September 3, 2022 the Riders hosted Henderson and swept the Lions 19-0 officially and 26-1 with all extra matches played.
Tuesday, September 6 competing against District opponent Pineywoods Academy, the Riders kept the momentum going with a clean sweep of all the matches 20-0.
In upcoming matches, Center will travel to Lindale on Saturday, September 10 and then play host to Kilgore at 4pm on Monday, September 12. Go Riders!!!!
Center / Henderson Match Results
Boys Doubles
Connor McCauley/Braiden Walker won both sets 6-0, 6-1
John Ford/Ryan Arndt won both sets 6-1,6-2
Octavio Hernandez / Nathan Creech won both sets 6-4, 7-5
Girls Doubles
Sayre Hall/Reese Cockrell won both sets 6-2, 6-3
Arista Lee/Jalen Postell won both sets 6-2, 6-2
Kelly Bridges/Hollie Herndon won both sets 6-1, 6-2
Mixed Doubles - Brooke Gaddy/Ethan McElroy won both sets 6-0, 6-1
Boys Singles
Ethan McElroy won both sets 6-1, 6-1
Connor McCauley won both sets 6-0, 6-2
Braiden Walker won 8-2
Nathan Creech won 8-4
Ryan Arndt won both sets 6-0, 6-4
John Ford won 8-6
Girls Singles
Brooker Gaddy won both sets 6-2, 6-4
Sayre Hall won 8-0
Arista Lee won 8-1
Jalen Postell won both sets 6-1, 6-2
Kelly Bridges won both sets 6-2, 6-2
Reese Cockrell won 8-4
Extra Matches
Boys Doubles - Hunter Cooper/Charlie Corbell won both sets 6-2, 6-0
Girls Doubles - Anna Hagler/Laura Anne Scull won both sets 6-0, 6-0
Boys Singles - Octavio Hernandez lost 6-8, Hunter Cooper won 8-1, Charlie Corbell won 8-0
Girls Singles - Hollie Herndon 8-0, Laura Anne Scull 8-1, Anna Hagler 8-1
Center / Pineywoods Academy Match Results
Boys Doubles
Connor McCauley/Braiden Walker won 6-2, 6-2
John Ford/Ryan Arndt won 6-0, 6-0
Girls Doubles
Sayre Hall/Reese Cockrell won both sets 6-0, 6-0
Arista Lee/Jalen Postell won both sets 6-0, 6-1
Kelly Bridges/Hollie Herndon won both sets 6-0, 6-0
Mixed Doubles - Brooke Gaddy/Ethan McElroy won both sets 6-0, 6-0
Boys Singles
Ethan McElroy won both sets 6-0, 6-1
Connor McCauley won both sets 6-2, 7-5
Braiden Walker won both sets 6-0, 6-0
Nathan Creech won both sets 6-0, 6-0
Octavio Hernandez won both sets 6-2, 6-1
Girls Singles
Brooke Gaddy won both sets 6-0, 6-0
Arista Lee won both sets 6-2, 6-0
Jalen Postell won both sets 6-1, 6-0
Kelly Bridges won both sets 6-1, 6-0
Reese Cockrell won both sets 6-0, 6-0
Hollie Herndon won both sets 6-0, 6-0
Anna Hagler won both sets 6-0, 6-0