https://www.shelbysavingsbank.com/

Shelbyville Middle School Students Compete

December 4, 2017 - Shelbyville Middle School students will compete at San Augustine in the District 22AA Middle School Academic UIL Meet on December 11th and 13th. Schools competing include Chireno, Joaquin, San Augustine, Shelbyville, Tenaha, Timpson and Woden.

Competing from Shelbyville:

Art Smart 6 – Tamryn Murphy, Ionnia Hubbard, Nakyia Swindle
Art Smart 7/8 – Neena Smith, Giselle Hernandez, Celeste Holloway, Chloe Musico, Avery Faulkner
Calculator Applications 6 – Lexi Lout, Eli Ferguson, Kason Parker
Calculator Applications 7 – Ava Silva, Jayda Hopkins, Gracie Leach, Maggie Turk
Calculator Applications 8 – Lexi Fleming, Tyler Merriman, Brenda Bautista, MaKayja Horton
Chess Puzzle 6-8 – Ethan Wood, Dawson Jackson, Ja’Kory Standley, Kason Parker
Dictionary Skills 6 – Rileigh Powell, Tamryn Murphy, Thomas Powell
Dictionary Skills 7 – Jayda Hopkins, Katelynne Risinger, Tay-Una Allen
Dictionary Skills 8 – Dawson Jackson, Giselle Hernandez, Kiana Bennett
Editorial Writing 6 – Hallie Merriman, Liela Klein, Emily Bautista, Logan Brantley
Editorial Writing 7 – Aubree Camp, Chloe Musico, Dakota Jones
Editorial Writing 8 – Cole McDaniel, Tyler Merriman, Jaelyn Crawford
Impromptu Speaking 6-8 – Jeremiah Davis, Jaliyah Handy, Ava Silva
Listening Skills 6 – Bradley Jamison, Lane Loggins, McKenzie Gillaspie
Listening Skills 7 – Kayla Garcia, Maggie Turk, Gracie Leach
Listening Skills 8 – Kayla White, Lexi Fleming, Cole McDaniel
Maps, Graphs and Charts 6 – James Spencer, Kason Parker, E. J. Hendrix
Maps, Graphs and Charts 7 – Gracie Leach, Jayda Hopkins, Collin Lloyd
Maps, Graphs and Charts 8 – Eli Taylor, Ta’Larrian Lister, Ja’Kory Standley
Mathematics 6 – Kason Parker, Alexis Lout, Eli Ferguson, James Spencer
Mathematics 7 – Dakota Jones, Gracie Leach, Jayda Hopkins
Mathematics 8 – Naomi Caporali, Kiana Bennett, Shane Schilder, MaKayja Horton
Modern Oratory 6-8 – Dawson Jackson, Dylan Jones, Laka Sanders
Music Memory 6 – Logan Brantley, Ionnia Hubbard, Nakyia Swindle, Alaina Haley
Number Sense 6 – Kason Parker, Nakyia Swindle, Lanie Bass, Mikayla Wheatley
Number Sense 7 – Collin Lloyd, Abigayle Shofner, Kendall Murry, Aubree Camp
Number Sense 8 – Kiana Bennett, Naomi Caporali, Shane Schilder, MaKayja Horton
Oral Reading 6 – Hallie Merriman, Shelby Holloway, Liela Klein, Alaina Haley
Oral Reading 7 – Ava Silva, Aubree Camp, Kara Jones, Gracie Slocum
Oral Reading 8 – Eli Taylor, Lieza Klein, Jaelyn Crawford, Tijah Jackson
Ready Writing 6 – Jamarria Wright, Franydric Buckley, Nakyia Swindle
Ready Writing 7 – Aubree Camp, Chloe Musico, Dakota Jones
Ready Writing 8 – Eli Taylor, Cole McDaniel, MaKayja Horton
Science I – Gracie Leach, Justin Raymond, Abby Shofner, Collin Lloyd
Science II – Eli Taylor, Shane Schilder, Dylan Jones
Social Studies 6 – Nathaniel Devers, Logan Brantley, Chesney Wilkins
Social Studies 7 – Cade Cooper, Dakota Jones, Tucker Clark, Mikey Stringer
Social Studies 8 – Shane Schilder, Dylan Jones, Ta’Larrian Lister, Garrett Harkness
Spelling 6 – Eli Ferguson, Tamryn Murphy, Jamarria Wright
Spelling 7 – Rebekah Powell, Dakota Jones, Tucker Clark, Jagger Hudman
Spelling 8 – Jaelyn Crawford, Tyler Merriman, Vincent Martinez

One Act Play – Emily Bautista, Jagger Hudman, Eli Taylor, Gracie Slocum, Dawson Jackson, Hallie Merriman, Laka Sanders, Ava Silva, Ionnia Hubbard, Sam Pless, Gracie Leach, Kendall Murry, Kara Jones, Dylan Jones, Jaelyn Crawford, Giselle Hernandez, Lilly Crawford, Ramiro Reyes, Neena Smith, Neera Smith, Jessie Vail, Tamryn Murphy, Brenda Bautista

Coaches: Jada Jones (Art Smart 6, Art Smart 7/8), Sheila Haddox (Calculator Applications 6, Calculator Applications 7, Calculator Applications 8), Tonya Fenton (Dictionary Skills 6, Dictionary Skills 7, Dictionary Skills 8), Claire Windham (Editorial Writing 6, Editorial Writing 7, Editorial Writing 8), Jackie Myers (Impromptu Speaking 6-8), Karen Taylor (Maps, Graphs & Charts 6, Maps, Graphs & Charts 7, Maps, Graphs & Charts 8), Stephanie Bass (Number Sense 6), Jennifer Leach (Oral Reading 6), Jeanne Taylor (Oral Reading 7, Oral Reading 8), Bailee Rash (Ready Writing 6, Spelling 6), Pam Jamison (Listening Skills 6, Listening Skills 7, Listening Skills 8), Stephanie Jones (Science I, Social Studies 7, Social Studies 8), Cheryl Alexander (Science II, Number Sense 7, Number Sense 8), LaRee Greer (Spelling 7, Spelling 8, Ready Writing 7, Editorial Writing 6, Editorial Writing 7, Editorial Writing 8, One Act Play 6-8), Annette Belrose (Modern Oratory 6-8, Ready Writing 8, Social Studies 6) , Tori Windham (Music Memory 6), and Anita Sheppard (Mathematics 6, Mathematics 7, Mathematics 8, Chess 6-8)