December 5, 2016 - Timpson ISD Bear Update
Weekly calendar of events
Mon. Dec. 5
- STAAR EOC Retest for English I
- Junior High basketball vs. Shelbyville – Home at 4:30 p.m.
Tues. Dec. 6
- Beta Club Meeting in Library at Noon
- STAAR EOC retest for Algebra I
- Basketball vs. San Augustine – Home at 5:00 p.m. JVG/VG
- Basketball vs. PCA – Away at 5:00 p.m. JVB/VB
Wed. Dec. 7
- STAAR EOC retest English II
Thurs. Dec. 8
- Middle School/Elementary District UIL contest in Joaquin
- STAAR EOC retest for Biology/US History
- THS Book Club meeting @ lunch in Library
- 8th-10th Gary Basketball Tournament – VG/VB
Fri. Dec. 9
- Polar Bear Express – 2nd grade in Library
- TES I-Station results sent home
- Christmas Band Concert – THS Auditorium @ 9:00 a.m.-5th, 6th, High School Bands
TMS Basketball Games
The Timpson Middle School basketball games scheduled for tonight (12/5) against Shelbyville will be played in this order: 7th girls, 8th girls, 7th boys, 8th boys. The first game will begin at 4:30.
Elementary UIL
UIL Teams 2016 Timpson Elementary
Creative Writing 2
Kayson Pledger, Jamieah Johnson, Bailey Shaddix, Caroline Timmons, Coach: Teresa Burns
Spelling 3
Joshua Bockwich, Brittain Sanders, Kelsee Holloway, Cameron Lavoie, Coach: James Granberry
Spelling 4
Dylan Branton, Jackson Campbell, Seth Duke, JaTerris Taylor, Coach: Tammy Sparks
Spelling 5
Brette Kaite Behrens, Shelby Holloway, Mackenzie Smith, Landon Williams, Coach: Leisa Chadwick
Ready Writing 3
Avery Hammers, Colbi Ford, Callie Ragsdale, Allahanna Patton, Coach: Elizabeth Iles
Ready Writing 4
Natalie Johnson, Madison Parry, Hannah Odom, Seth Duke, Coach: Tammy Penhallegon
Ready Writing 5
Kallie Solomon, McKenley Wynn, Kayden Cooper, Baylor Kimbro, Coach: Penny Ramsey
Music Memory 3/4
Colbi Ford, Romy Madrid, Raul DeLeon, Natalie Johnson, Lilly Gay, Coach: Tammy Sparks
Music Memory 5
Diego Garcia, Yamilet Navarro, Jalia Scourton, Kallie Solomonm, McKenley Wynn, Coach: Tammy Sparks
Dictionary Skills 5
Quantarius Bussey, Cameron Bennett, Tyler Lane, Conner Milford, Coach: Stefanie Jamar
Maps, Graphs, & Charts 5
Noah Arvello, Jordan Davis, Bryson McCord, Mason Parks, Coach: Cindy Bush
Storytelling 2
Jaela Jourden, Taylor Stewart, Nathan Searcy, Kylie Smith, Coach: Syreeta Robinson
Storytelling 3
Megan Gutermuth, Cody Booker, Avery Hammers, Paige Molloy, Coach: Syreeta Robinson
Art Smart 4/5
Amy Hernandez, Fisher Newman, Mason Ramsey, Leah Watson, Brylie Hudspeth, Coach: Carmen Castillo
Number Sense 4
Jasmine Bryant, Seth Duke, Mason Hicks, JaTerris Taylor, Coach: Stefanie Jamar
Number Sense 5
Bella Alford, Noah Arvello, Shahed Cross, Jordan Davis, Coach: Stefanie Jamar
Listening Skills 5
Mason Ramsey, Quinn Timmons, Landon Williams, Coach: April Ramsey
Oral Reading 4
Natalie Johnson, Kenley Moore, Hannah Odom, Coach: Melanie Sanford
Oral Reading 5
Shelby Holloway, Keelie McDonald, Yamilet Navarro, Kallie Solomon, Coach: Teresa Burns
Social Studies 5
Baylor Kimbro, Tyler Lane, Quinn Timmons, Conner Milford, Coach: Bubba Carrington