Sports

April 16, 2018 - Shelbyville Middle School District Track Results

8th Boys - 3rd overall as a team

Individuals:
100 Meter Dash: Cole McDaniel - 4th place
400 Meter Dash: Cole McDaniel - 6th place
1600 Meter Run: Cooper Bice - 6th place
2400 Meter Run: Cooper Bice - 6th place
110 Meter Hurdles: Andrew Stamps - 3rd place; Dyllan Robbins - 4th place
300 Meter Hurdles: Andrew Stamps - 4th place; Dyllan Robbins - 6th place
4x100 Meter Relay: Jakory Standley, Vincent Martinez, Talarrian Lister, Ethan Wood - 3rd place team
4x200 Meter Relay: Jakory Standley, Vincent Martinez, Talarrian Lister, Ethan Wood - 4th place team
4x400 Meter Relay: Ethan Wood, Talarrian Lister, Jakory Standley, Cole McDaniel - 6th place team
Long Jump: Talarrian Lister - 4th place
Shot Put: Tre Cartwright - 2nd place; Eli Taylor - 4th place; Toby Taylor - 6th place
Discus: Tre Cartwright - 2nd place; Eli Taylor - 3rd place; Dyllan Robbins - 5th place
High Jump: Jakory Standley - 4th place
Pole Vault: Jakory Standley - 1st place

7th Boys - 2nd place Overall as a team

400 Meter Dash: Michael Stringer - 5th place
800 Meter Run: Dakota Jones - 6th place
1600 Meter Run: Dakota Jones - 3rd place; Jimmy Bolger - 5th place
2400 Meter Run: Jimmy Bolger - 2nd place
4x100 Meter Relay: Tucker Clark, Cade Cooper, Jose Alvarado, Jedadiah Wagstaff - 2nd place team
4x200 Meter Relay: Tucker Clark, Cade Cooper, Jose Alvarado, Jedadiah Wagstaff - 2nd place team
4x400 Meter Relay: Tucker Clark, Cade Cooper, Jose Alvarado, Jedadiah Wagstaff - 2nd place team
Shot Put: Reese Davis - 4th place
Discus: Collin Lloyd - 2nd place; Reese Davis - 5th place; Chadlee Fleming - 6th place
Triple Jump: Tucker Clark - 2nd place
High Jump: Jedadiah Wagstaff - 2nd place; Tucker Clark - 4th place
Pole Vault: Jose Alvarado - 1st place

April 13, 2018 - Shelbyville Middle School Girls District Track Results

7th Grade Girls

The team received 3rd Place Overall.
Discus: Jayda Hopkins - 4th place, Gracie Slocum - 5th place, Chloe Musico - 6th place
Shot Put: Jayda Hopkins - 5th place, Chloe Musico - 6th place
Long Jump: Aubry Camp - 1st place, Yadirah Anaya - 6th place
Triple Jump: Aubry Camp - 1st place, Yadirah Anaya - 4th place, Kara Jones - 6th place
Pole Vault: Gracie Leach - 1st place
200 M: Ava Silva - 2nd place
4x100 Relay: Team 2nd place - Kiana Bennett, Kate Lawson, Aubry Camp, Yadira Anaya
100 M Hurdles: Gracie Leach - 2nd place, Kara Jones - 5th place
100 M Dash: Abby Shofner - 1st place
4x200 Relay: Team 2nd place - Kiana Bennett, Makayja Horton, Aubry Camp, Taja Jackson
400 M Dash: Kara Jones - 6th place
300 M Hurles: Gracie Leach - 3rd place
1200 M: Ava Silva - 5th place
4x400 Relay: Team 2nd place - Kiana Bennett, Kate Lawson, Aubry Camp, Yadira Anaya

8th Grade Girls

Discus: Jaliya Handy - 3rd place
Long Jump: Kiana Bennett - 1st place
Triple Jump: Kiana Bennett - 3rd place
High Jump: Myla Wagstaff - 2nd place, Lexi Fleming - 5th place
Pole Vault: Shilo Amburn - 1st place
2400 M: Giselle Hernandez - 2nd place, Kate Lawson - 3rd place, Lieza Klein - 5th place
4x400 Relay: Team 2nd place - Kiana Bennett, Kate Lawson, Aubry Camp, Yadira Anaya
100 M Hurdles: Taja Jackson - 5th place, Makayja Horton - 6th place
100 M Dash: Taja Jackson - 4th place
200 M Dash: Alyssa Solis - 5th place
1200 M: Giselle Hernandez - 2nd place

April 13, 2018 - Shelbyville baseball game for today, April 13 changed to 4:00 pm due to incoming weather.

Center HS Girls Track
By James Irvin

While competing at the District track meet the past two days at Tatum HS the following young ladies have qualified for the Area track meet next week in their respective events.

Shot Put: Alexandria Patton, MaKenzie Mireles
Long Jump: Malashia Cartwright, Patience Cherry
400 Relay: Jakayla Weathered, Patience Cherry, Anijah Harper, Malashia Cartwright
800 Run: Allison Jones
100 Dash: Mekayla Cartwright
800 Relay: Patience Cherry, Anijah Harper, Jakayla Weathered, Malashia Cartwright
1600 Run: Jessica Alvarado
1600 Relay: Patience Cherry, Anijah Harper, Jessica Huichapa, Allison Jones

Center HS Boys Track
By Astin Greer

Day Two
Final Results for the 16-4A district meet are below:

JV Division
​​***1st Place District Champions--Center (214 Points)​***​
2nd Place - Carthage (131.5 Points)
3rd Place - Tatum (130 Points)
4th Place - Rusk (85.5 Points)
5th Place - Henderson (38 Points)

100m Dash District Champion - Marques Hall
400m Dash District Champion - Hollis Polk
300m Hurdles District Champion - Josh Clinton
1600m Run District Champion - Edwin Morin

​Varsity Division
1st Place - Carthage (231 Points)
2nd Place - Tatum (162 Points)
3rd Place - Henderson (97 Points)
4th Place - Rusk (62 Points)
5th Place - Center (55 Points)

1600m Run District Champion and Area Qualifier - Jacob Garcia 
400m Relay Area Qualifiers - Ja'Kedric Watts, Ja'Kadric Watts, Jamichael Weathered, Jaterious Evans (Alternate: Marques Hall)
1600m Relay Area Qualifiers - Jamichael Weathered, Alexis Lopez, Jeremiah Hightower, Ja'Kadric Watts (Alternates: Hollis Polk & Jermaine Preston)​

Day One
Below are the results and point totals through day 1 of the District 16-4A track & field championships for the boys: 

JV Division 
Center - 87 Points
Tatum - 58 Points
Rusk - 36.5 Points
Carthage - 17.5 Points
Henderson - 11 Points

3200m Run - Adrian Huerta (1st Place **District Champion**), Edwin Morin (2nd Place), Irving Carmona (3rd Place)
Long Jump - Zacc Smith (4th Place)
Shot Put - Jordan Patton (1st Place **District Champion**), La'Corey Buckley (2nd Place), Cayle Irvin (6th Place)
Discus - Cayle Irvin (2nd Place), Keyshawn McCollister (6th Place)
Triple Jump - Keamodre Horace (1st Place **District Champion**), Marques Hall (3rd Place), Jermaine Preston (4th Place)
High Jump - Jermaine Preston (**1st Place District Champion**), Hollis Polk (6th Place)

Varsity Division
Carthage - 66 Points
Tatum - 42 Points
Rusk - 28 Points
Henderson - 25 Points
Center - 22 Points

3200m Run - Jacob Garcia (1st Place **District Champion** and Area Qualifier), Jonathan Bustos (3rd Place and Area Qualifier), Jesus Gonzalez (4th Place and Area Qualifier)
Shot Put - Christian Russell (6th Place)
Triple Jump - Jamichael Weathered (6th Place)

April 11, 2018 - The Shelbyville Youth Sports Baseball / Softball League's annual raffle fundraiser is going on now! Donation of $5 gets one ticket or donation of $20 gets five tickets. Raffle items are 1) Youth 20 Gauge; 2) Marlin 10-22; 3) Cricket 22 Long Rifle 4) Box Stand 5) Tool Set from NAPA 6) Tool Set from O'Reilly; 7) Ladies Basket - Century Shop 8) Gift Basket - Southern Lemonade 9) Ladies Basket - Southern Seasons and 10) Ladies Basket - Hughes Florist. All proceeds go to the Youth Sports of Shelbyville and the drawing will be held on May 1, 2018. Need Not be present to win. President of the organization is G. McDonald. Contact any youth sports parent to buy tickets.

Tuesday, April 10, 2018, Center Roughriders Horseshoe Ballpark –

The Center Roughriders Varsity Baseball Team has taken their eighth District 16 4A conference game with a 9-1 home-field win over the Rusk Eagles. The Roughriders are on a 9-game winning streak and are the only unbeaten team left in district play. Carthage is the district’s second place team with a 6-2 standing.

‘Rider Tyler Fountain got the win pitching the entire seven inning game, striking out eight Eagles batters and only giving up four hits. Konner Gayle took the loss for Rusk and recorded five strikeouts in 5 1/3 innings.Center had 12 hits on the night.

The Roughriders only allowed one runner during the top of the first inning and retired the Eagles with no runs scored by getting them out on two grounders and a pop fly.

The bottom of the first inning saw the ‘Riders go up 4-0 when they reached on two free bases to begin the inning, and got three consecutive hits by Jaxson Covington, Alejandro Flores, and Tyler Fountain. Christian Lee later hit a run batted in single for the final run of the inning.

Center’s 4-0 advantage held up until the bottom of the fifth inning when Clay Snider led off the inning with a single and was later driven in by a double by Alejandro Flores and an Eagles error in the outfield.

Center got four scores in the bottom of the sixth inning and went up 9-0.

Rusk’s only score came in the top of the seventh inning when Alec Tipton reached on a walk and advanced around the horn on two Roughrider’s errors.  

Center will host the Tatum Eagles on Friday, April 13, 2018, at 7 p.m.

April 10, 2018 (Order form) - Order forms for the "Roughrider Tennis District Champions" shirt are due on Wednesday, April 11. Shirts are $15/each. Please leave your order form at the front office of any Center ISD campus, or give your order form to Coach Leon Dykes. Make Checks payable to Center Athletics.

April 9, 2018 - Due to state testing, the JV Riders Baseball home game vs Rusk will start at 5:30 p.m. tomorrow, April 10th. The Varsity game will follow at 7:30pm.

April 9, 2018 - The Center JV and Varsity boy's track teams competed at the Mickey Mayne Relays in Daingerfield on Thursday, April 5. The point totals from the meet are below:

JV Division:
1st Place (Champions) - Center (230 Points)
2nd Place - Tatum (187 Points)
3rd Place - Daingerfield (77 Points)
4th Place - Pittsburg (62 Points)
5th Place - Jefferson (40 Points)
6th Place - Ore City (15 Points)

Varsity Division
1st Place (Champions) - Tatum (184 Points)
2nd Place - Pittsburg (124 Points)
3rd Place - Jefferson (120 Points)
4th Place - Center (110 Points)
5th Place - Ore City (41 Points)
6th Place - Daingerfield (39 Points)

The team will be competing in the 16-4A District Meet at Tatum next Wednesday and Thursday.

Astin Greer, M.Ed.
Safeties/Head Boys Track Coach


Click image to enlarge

April 7, 2018 - Center Tennis dominates District 16 winning the overall boys and girls District Championship. The first and second place finishers in the varsity divisions will advance to the UIL Region Championship in Longview, April 19-20.

Varsity Boys Singles:
1st place - A. Morris (Henderson)
2nd place - Joel Martinez (Center)
3rd place - Sam McSwain (Center)

Varsity Girls Singles:
1st place - Keelan Williams (Center)
2nd place - Megan Dunn (Center)
3rd place -A. Mahaffey (Carthage)

Varsity Boys Doubles:
1st place - K. Watlington / M. Rojas-Solis (Center)
2nd place - A. Dykes / V. Whitley (Center)
3rd place - Cooley / Patel (Henderson)

Varsity Girls Doubles:
1st place - M. Russell / K. Nehring (Center)
2nd place - Rains / Kendall (Henderson)
3rd place - M. Dykes / C. Scull (Center)

Varsity Mixed Doubles:
1st place - E. Locke / A. Morales (Center)
2nd place - Penner / Barton (Carthage)
3rd place - J. Watlington / M. Fausett (Center)

JV Boys Singles:
1st place - Collin Jones (Center)
2nd place - Axel Luna (Center)
3rd place - Keaton Smith (Center)

JV Girls Singles:
1st place - Cecily Gibson (Center)
2nd place - Ella Shires (Center)
3rd place - Autumn Hughes (Center)

JV Girls Doubles:
1st place - C. Basham / T. Burch (Center)
2nd place - S. Shires / M. Porter (Center)
3rd place - Tilton / Monreal (Carthage)

JV Mixed Doubles:
1st place - A. Pineda / L. Hooks (Center)
2nd place - A. White / C. Lee (Center

Team Totals
Boys: Center 36; Henderson 22; Carthage 8
Girls: Center 42; Henderson 10; Carthage 18

The Roughrider tennis athletes are lead by Coach Leon Dykes and Coach Beth Nichols. Go Riders!!!!

Pages