https://www.shelbysavingsbank.com/

Sports

D’Andre Thomas (center) along with his parents Janella Thomas, left front row, and Willie Garner, right front row; sisters Destiny Garner, center row left, D’Chelle Garner, center row right, and sister D’Lashia Garner, back row, along with cousin, Aubrey McClure.March 11, 2015 - Tenaha’s D’Andre Thomas signs national letter of intent to play football at Kilgore Junior College. Family and friends were on hand to celebrate D’andre’s athletic and educational committment. D’Andre will receive a full scholarship to attend Kilgore Junior College.

As a Tenaha Tiger D’Andre Thomas played an essential role in leading the Tigers to the Regional Playoffs. He completed his high school career with 1,427 total receiving yards, 87 catches and a total of 20 touchdowns. D’Andre was awarded the 2014-2015 1st team All-District Offense player, 1st Team Defensive player and All-State Honorable Mention in football.

Football was not the only sport D’Andre excelled at. He also played a key role in leading the Tenaha Tiger Varsity basketball team to this year’s Regional Quarter Final Tournament where the Tigers earned runner up. D’Andre was named 1st Team All-District basketball. During the 2014 track season D’Andre, member of the 4 X 2 relay team, advanced to Regional Finals.

D’Andre plans to advance to a Division I college to play football and major in Kinesiology.

March 12, 2015 - Timpson Baseball Tournament - The Timpson Bears started the baseball season by hosting a baseball tournament on March 6th and 7th. The Bears went 3-0 as they defeated Chester, Apple Springs, and Neches. Members of the team include James Marshall, Keaton Bush, Brandon Torres, Chris Piro, Chandler Burgay, Cutter Smith, Hayden Smith, Hunter Smith, Chase Clepper, Kaeson Gentry, Blake Johnson, Jaden Johnson, and Brandon Addison. Congratulations to the Bear Baseball Team!

TMS Girls’ Track Team Places Second
According to Timpson ISD Athletic Director James Conway, the Timpson Middle School girls’ track team placed second in the Beckville track meet Wednesday March 10. Coach Conway was very proud of the girls’ performance in the meet!

Girls’ Results for Beckville Track Meet (2nd place)
2400 M RUN - Ashton Harris (1st place), Emily Garcia (2nd place)
4X100 M RELAY - (1st place team) Sanaa Curtis, Ke Ke Perkins, Ashton Harris, Sadie Ramsey
800 M RUN - Sadie Ramsey (2nd place)
100 M DASH - Sanaa Curtis (1st place), Dae Dae Grace (3rd place)
4X200 M RELAY - (2nd place team) Emily Garcia, Sanaa Curtis, Tahlia Wallace, Ke Ke Perkins
400 M DASH - Brittany Hutto (3rd place)
300 M HURDLES - Brittany Hutto (3rd place)
200 M DASH - Sanaa Curtis (1st place), Dae Dae Grace (3rd place)
4X400 M RELAY - (2nd place team) Tahlia Wallace, Ke Ke Perkins, Ashton Harris, Sadie Ramsey

TMS Boys’ Track Team Places First
According Timpson ISD Athletic Director James Conway, the Timpson Middle School boys’ track team won the Beckville track meet Wednesday, March 11. Coach Conway said he is very proud of the team’s performance.

Boys’ Results for Beckville Track Meet (1st place)
4X100 M RELAY - (1st place team) Nictaeo Scourton, Bobby Williams, Jordan Osby, Kendall Davis
800 M RUN - Tydric Wilson (1st place), Reid Peace (4th place), Bryce Cheshire (6th place)
110 M HURDLES - DeCamerin Berry (1st place), Trey Box (4th place)
100 M DASH - Kendall Davis (1st place), Hunter Sample (4th place), Sheldon Earl (6th place)
4X200 M RELAY - (1st place team) Tydric Wilson, Bobby Williams, Jordan Osby, Kendall Davis
400 M DASH - Jordan Osby (1st place), Hunter Sample (3rd place), Chris Lewis (4th place)
300 M HURDLES - DeCamerin Berry (1st place), Trey Box (5th place)
200 M DASH - Bobby Williams (1st place), Cade Hopson (2nd place), Sheldon Earl (3rd place)
1200 M RUN - Tydric Wilson (2nd place), Reid Peace (5th place), Trey Box (6th place)
4X400 M RELAY - (2nd place team) DeCamerin Berry, Hunter Sample, Cade Hopson, Chris Lewis

March 10, 2015 - The Boys Basketball All District for District 22-2A selection has been announced and are as follows:

MVP - JJ Boykins - Jr - Shelbyville
OVP - Colton Goeke - Jr - Tenaha
DVP - Marcus Edwards - Jr - Shelbyville
Newcomer of the Year (CO) - Trae Gardner - Tenaha, Jeremy Bokins - Shelbyville
Coach of the Year - Jerod Roland - Shelbyville

1st Team
Levi Enloe - Sr - Martinsville, Noah Berney - Sr - Martinsville, Tyler Davison - Sr - Tenaha, D'Andre Thomas - Sr - Tenaha, Ta'Vion Barnes - Soph - Shelbyville, Shakur Johnson - Sr - Timpson

2nd Team
Justin Hooper - Soph - Joaquin, Gavin Pierce - Sr - Timpson, Qay Mallard - Sr - Shelbyville, CJ Waston - Sr - Shelbyville, Garret Hope - Jr - Beckville, Jake Tondreau - Sr - Beckville

Honorable Mention
Loguen Wesnen - Beckville, Braden Wise - Beckville, Trey Lindsey - Beckville, Cobe Caraway - Tenaha, Jacovian Fountain - Shelbyville, Dee Osby - Shelbyville, Tray Robertson - Marinsville, Cy Compton - Martinsville, Erich Driver - Martinsville, Tristan Hairgrove - Joaquin, Peyton Martinez - Joaquin, Devonta Thompson - Timpson, Terance Garret - Timpson

March 9, 2015 - The Shelbyville High School Boys Powerlifters place at Regional Meet held in Elkhart, TX. Kal Metcalf won 1st place, Octavian Burrell took 2nd place, and Corey Bearden placed 4th. Kal Metcalf and Octavian Burrell qualified for the State Meet that will be held in Abilene, TX. Congratulations Dragons! The team is coached by Coach Michael Bill Taylor.


From left: Corey Bearden, Kal Metcalf, and Octavian Burrell

March 9, 2015 - The Shelbyville Girls powerlifting team finished 2nd overall at the Regional Meet held in White Oak. State qualifiers are Cleosha Jeter, Hannah Hall, Savannah Talbert, Tristin Wilburn, Kennedey Parker, Harlie Hagler and Katie Casey.

SCJBA members include (from left) Holly Hughes, Molly Sanford, Morgan Ray, Brett Clark, and Brenden Stanley. Back row (from left) James Marshall, Chandler Burgay, Jacob Stanford, Daniel Stanford, and Jared Wiggins. Not pictured are Coleman Davis, Pablo Roldan, Jesse Spuiell, Chase Clepper and Advisors Lynn and Diana Stanford.

March 5, 2015 - The Shelby County Junior Bass Anglers (SCJBA) Club held a meeting on Monday, March 2, 2015 at the Pizzeria in Center, and several of the members received recognition and winnings for their recent tournament participation. Over half of them finished in the money at the Southeast Texas High School Fishing Association (SETX) tournament.

Brett Clark (left) and Jared Wiggins (middle) are seen with Lynn Stanford (right) club advisor.Lynn and Diana Stanford, advisors to the students, hosted the meeting and Lynn introduced the club participants and money winners. He also explained team members Clark and Wiggins are going to represent the SCJBA Club with an elite pro at the B.A.S.S tournament on March 21, 2015. They will get to go out and fish in a private lake outside of Orange. At the end of the day they will get to walk across the B.A.S.S. stage to weigh-in before the pros. The anglers accomplished this by being in the top 10 in total standings out of 376 other teams.

The next scheduled meeting of the SCJBA will be on March 17, 2015 t the First Baptist Church of Center at 6pm. It was also mentioned during the meeting the annual Sand Bass Tournament held on Logansport will be on March 14th and the Shelby County Bass Anglers will be handling the weigh-in.

Chandler Burgay (left) and James Marshall (right) received $127.50 each for 15th place with 5 fish at 12.49 lbs.Brett Clark (left) and Jared Wiggins (right) each received $150 for 14th place with 4 fish weighing in at 13.06 lbs.Brenden Stanley (pictured) and Coleman Davis (not pictured) each received $175 for 12th place with 5 fish weighing in at 14.00 lbs.Holly Hughes (right) and Molly Sanford (left) received $75 each for 27th place with 5 fish and a weight of 10.69 lbs.

March 5, 2015 - Shelbyville Little Dribblers 5th-6th Grade Champion team. Team members (from left to right) are Brittany Bailey (Assistant Coach), Randall Bailey, Drake Lutz, DeMarius Berry, Logan Williams, Kel Wilson-Horton, Delane Lovell, Tre Cartwright, Shane Schilder. The team was coached by Brittany Bailey (pictured) and Curtis Bailey (not pictured).

March 4, 2015 - Two Center High School Lady Rider Powerlifters participated in the Regional Meet in Paris, TX. on Monday, March 2nd. Among intense competitors, the ladies both had to up their best in order to squeeze a chance at the State Meet.

Rylee Hudspeth competed in the 148 lb. weight class with a squat of 280, bench press of 140, and a dead lift of 315. Her total came in at 735 earning her 7th place and a qualifying weight total for the State Meet.

Her teammate, Rachel Andrews, competed in the 220lb. weight class. Rachel lifts were 350 in squat, 155 in bench press, and 315 in dead lift, giving her a total of 820. In an eventful last lift in dead lift, Rachel and two others battled it out and came in a three-way tie for 2nd place. Rachel's total lift qualifies her for State as well.

Both of these ladies will travel to Corpus Christi, TX. on Thursday, March 19th and Friday, March 20th for the Texas High School Womens Powerlifting State Championship.

March 4, 2015 - The Center High School Varsity Tennis team has been extremely busy getting ready for District in a few weeks. Two weeks ago, they participated in Kilgore and finished 4th overall out of 16 teams.

Coach Dykes explains, "The teams were comprised of mostly 4A and 5A schools.” Participants in each bracket earned points for their team toward the overall standings.

Results for Center were as follows:

  • Girls Singles B - Megan Dunn (2nd Place)
  • Girls Singles A - Whitlee Reed (5th Place)
  • Boys Doubles A - Adam Reeves/Alec Lucas (3rd Place), Chris Dunn/Kamden Lucas (Won Consolation Bracket)
  • Girls Doubles A - Malory Nehring/Julie Garcia (Won Consolation Bracket)
  • Girls Doubles B - Faith Lengl/Rylee Hudspeth (4th Place)
  • Boys Singles A - Zack Fausett (13th Place)
  • Boys Singles B - Nate Morris (11th Place)
  • Mixed Doubles A - Sheridan Cassell/Dustin Bennett (7th Place)
  • Mixed Doubles B - Allison Langford/Tony Garcia (3rd Place)

Last week, the team continued their march to District in the Nacogdoches tournament. In another tough set of matches, the Riders fared well as follows:

  • Boys doubles: Adam Reeves / Alec Lucas - 1st place, Zack Fausett / Nate Morris - 4th place
  • Girls doubles: Faith Lengl / Rylee Hudspeth - 2nd place, Malory Nehring / Julie Garcia - 1st in consolation (1st round loss bracket)
  • Mixed doubles: Tony Garcia / Allison Langford - 2nd place, Sheridan Cassell / Dustin Bennett - 3rd place
  • Girls singles: Whitlee Reed - quarterfinalist, Emma Locke - quarterfinalist
  • Boys singles: Kamden Lucas - quarterfinalist, Joel Martinez - did not place

The Riders will play tough competition again going into Spring Break on Friday, March 6th in Corsicana.

March 4, 2015 - The Center High School JV Tennis Team traveled to Jacksonville on Tuesday, March 3rd. With crazy weather conditions and roll drying courts for three hours, the Riders finally began matches and faired very well.

Other teams in the tournament include Henderson, Nacogdoches, Lufkin, Palestine, Jacksonville, John Tyler, Whitehouse, and Van.

Coach Dykes says, “The JV kids had an outstanding showing and represented Center very well.”

The results are as follows:

  • Boys singles: Abram Morales - 1st place
  • Girls singles: Lexi Parker - 1st place, Emma Locke - 2nd place, Jacee Hooks - 3rd place
  • Girls doubles: Mackenzie Dykes / Hailey Haddox - 1th place, Taylor Amburn / Rylee Morris - 3rd place
  • Mixed doubles: Kobe Whisenant / Kandace Lee - 3rd place
  • Boys doubles: Tyler Ferguson / Joel Martinez - consolation finalists

Pages