Sports

Marcus Cartwright (left) and Tommy Land (right) received the 2014 Anglers of the Year Awards during the Shelby County Bass Anglers banquet.January 20, 2015 - (Photo Album) The SCBA held their banquet at the John D. Windham Civic Center on January 15, 2015 with great attendance for the event by many fishing enthusiasts. Jason Wells, SCBA President, was master of ceremonies for the event, welcoming special guests, making recognitions and presenting honors to those who performed exceptionally during the 2014 season.

The following are the award winners from the banquet:

  • Ryan Pinkston, 2014 Biggest Bass of the Year award with 7.61. This is the third year he has won this award. Pinkston also won the Largest Stringer of the Year with 24.72 lbs. and these accomplishments were achieved at the same tournament.
  • TJ and James Goodwyn were the recipients of the award 2014 Most Total Weight for the Year which was comprised of 113.35 lbs. over eight events.
  • Gary McDonald and Clay Warren were presented with the Horizon Award. This award is given to those who put forth extra effort, commitment and went the extra mile to do better and to do well.
  • Marcus Cartwright and Tommy Land were the recipients of the 2014 Anglers of the Year Awards.
  • Scooter Clark and Brett Clark were presented with the 2014 Norris Askew Classic Championship Award total collective weight from two days of fishing of 27.03 lbs.
  • David Koonce was presented with the Presidents Award for service, dedication and leadership.

Wells remarked on several of the accomplishments the club had this past year and some accompishments mentioned include the completion of the club tournament trailer and selling all advertisement space on the trailer. A new addition to the organization is the formation of the Shelby County Bass Anglers High School Fishing Club. Wells recognized Lynn and Diane Stanford for taking on the project as advisors for the club. In March the youngest winner of a SCBA Tournament was 7 year old Tanor Doggett.

Gary McDonald (left) and Clay Warren (right) were the Horizon Award recipients at the SCBA banquet held on Thursday, January 15, 2015.In 2014 the SCBA became affiliated with the Texas Association of Bass Clubs. A team representing SCBA competed on Toledo Bend at the end of September and took fourth place at the tournament. The team included David Koonce; Brandon Wells; Josh "Moon Pie" Sowell; Glenn Earl Sowell; Will Lloyd; Collin Lloyd; Gary McDonald; and Cody Barton.

Wells named off the winners of the 2014 tournaments including their winning weight. February tournament winners: Bobby Addison and Clarence "Bubby" Sanderson with 19.87 lbs.; March tournament winners: Mic and Tanor Doggett with 23.46 lbs.; April tournament: James and TJ Goodwyn with 22.19 lbs.; May tournament: Ryan Pinkston with 18.59; June tournament: Jason Wells and John Olive with 21.05 lbs.; July tournament: Ryan Pinkston with 24.72 lbs.; August tournament: Phil and Jonathan Hennigan with 21.35 lbs. September tournament: David Koonce and Brandon Wells with 12.48 lbs.

Lynn Stanford was able to share with those attending the banquet, some about the opportunities available for the high school fishing club, "These kids have such great opportunity winning scholarship money and that/s what it's all about. It's about going out there, creating an environment for these kids where they can enjoy it and hopefully win some money for school."

Scooter Clark (pictured above) and Brett Clark were presented with the 2014 Norris Askew Classic Championship Award at the SCBA banquet.According to Stanford, in June there will be a tournament held through the Southeast Texas High School Bass Organization and there is the opportunity to win $75,000 worth in scholarship money during that tournament, "Right now we have 14 high school kids, we have seven boat captains and these boat captains are all volunteers. They're paying the way for these kids to go fishing."

Stanford invited students from all of the schools across the county including Shelbyville, Joaquin, Timpson, Center, and Tenaha to participate in the club, "Get them to contact us, get them to come to this because we're trying to create a great big program for these kids in Shelby County."

The club holds five tournaments a year with one championship tournament and this year B.A.S.S. has gotten involved in the program.

Following the invocation at the beginning of the meeting led by David Koonce, Wells introduced the 2015-2016 Board of Directors: Jason Wells, President; Larry Matthews, Vice President; David Koonce, Treasurer; David Permenter, Secretary; Levi Willoughby, Tournament Director; Ricky Sims and Cody Barton, Assistant Tournament Directors; Will Lloyd, Director; Greg McDonald, Director; James Crelia, Director; Chris Cartwright, Director; Sammy Arnold, Fundraising Chairperson; and Bruce Koonce, Honorary Board Member.

Several door prizes were given away during the banquest and the winners are as follows:

    Glenn Earl Sowell - .22 Ruger rifle
    David "JJ" Cartwright - Two rods and reels
    Collin Lloyd - Rod and reel
    Selvin Cartwright - Roadside kit
    Venita Blue - Satchel

The first plaques the club ever gave were presented for the club members to see as they were just recently recovered. The first date receorded on the plaques is 1992 and Gary Mize of Tenaha was the first to ever win a club tournament.

Fore more information about the Shelby County Bass Anglers go to www.shelbycountybassanglers.com

Although not present, TJ Goodwyn and James Goodwyn were the recipients of the 2014 Most Total Weight for the Year award.     David Koonce (left) was presented with the President's Award by Jason Wells (right). The honor was in recognition of Koonce's service, dedication and leadershipLynn Stanford (pictured) informed SCBA members about the SCBA High School Club and the many scholarship opportunities available to high school students.

January 20, 2015 - The Center High School Varsity Boys Soccer team competed in the Palestine Invitational Soccer Tournament on January 15th-17th.

With an eventful set of games, the boys were able to take 2nd place. Coach Roque Palomino said, “Lead by captains Lorenzo Angel and Gilberto Vega, the boys had 3 wins and 1 loss in group stage coming to play in the tournament final against home team Palestine. It was a tough loss but the boys know even the greatest teams have to learn to fall and get back up.”

The Boys Team has started off very strong this season and are very proud to have the current successes built up to help them prepare for District which begins in two weeks.

The boys will face Crockett on Tuesday at Roughrider Stadium and New Summerfield on Thursday in Roughrider Stadium.
Keep an eye on Freshman, Marcos Lopez in the Midfield. He is currently #1 on the leaderboard for top scorer in Division 4A.

January 20, 2015 - The Dragons competed in the Diboll Powerlifting Meet on January 15, 2015, the medalists for the Dragons are:

    1st Place-Kal Metcalf - 242 Class
    1st Place-Octavian Burrell - 198 Class
    2nd Place-Andrew Lindsey - SHW Class
    3rd Place- Christian Schilder - 114 Class
    3rd Place-Wesley Berry - 132 Class
    3rd Place- Corey Bearden - 148 Class
    4th Place- Jacob Jackson - 165 Class

Congratulations!
Powerlifting Coach: Michael B. Taylor

January 16, 2015 - The Center High School Powerlifting team competed in their first meet at the Diboll Invitational on Thursday, January 15, 2015. The team did a fantastic job and set the bar high for the remainder of the season.

In the girls division, Center placed as follows:

 97 lbs Weight Class: 2nd Place-Maura Fentress
 114 lbs Weight Class: 1st Place-Megan Lovett; 3rd Place-Kendal Ray; 4th Place-Sparkle Lilly
 123 lbs Weight Class: 1st Place-Brianna Suell; 3rd Place-Keyunda Williams
 132 lbs Weight Class: 1st Place-Breaunna Hightower; 2nd Place-LaJada Hicks
 148 lbs Weight Class: 2nd Place-Rylee Hudspeth
 165 lbs Weight Class: 2nd Place-Dee Mendoza
 220+lbs Weight Class: 2nd Place-Rachel Andrews

In the boys division:

 114 lbs Weight Class: 2nd Place-Hairo Salazar
 132 lbs Weight Class: 1st Place-Daniel Rodriguez
 148 lbs Weight Class: 1st Place-JaCarlos Hall; 2nd Place-Joe King
 165 lbs Weight Class: 2nd Place-Romario Brown; 3rd Place-Jaden Yanez
 181 lbs Weight Class: 3rd Place-Witt Dockens
 198 lbs Weight Class: 3rd Place- Adrian Johnson
 242 lbs Weight Class: 3rd Place-Devincent Hoyt
 275 lbs Weight Class: 3rd Place-Denzel Moore; 4th Place-Pedro Mendoza

Kaylie Bush is pictured above with family and coaches on signing day in the Timpson ISD Library.

January 16, 2015 - Timpson Bear Kaylie Bush signed with Galveston College in the Timpson Library on Friday, January 16, 2015 with a large number of supporters on hand including family, friends and schoolmates.

During the ceremony, Bush was surrounded by supporters who posed with her for photographs. Welcoming Bush to the college was Lindsay Fallen, Galveston College Whitecaps Assistant Softball Coach, "She is a really great hitter and she plays shortstop and third [base] and catches a little bit too, but we're really excited about her being in the lineup as a hitter and producing runs, so that's really exciting," said Fallen.

Fallen then continued by explaining why they look forward to having Bush on their team, "We saw [the Bears] actually in the Longview tournament here last year and her hitting and it just really stands out and that's what coach is looking for, a power hitter and he saw it and was really excited and they talked and now we're here."

Coach Jerrod Campbell, who has coached her for three years, is excited for Bush and isn't surprised to see her advance, "When you have somebody that likes to play as much as she does, and works at it, then it's not a surprise. She swings a bat as good as anybody and this isn't her last stop in my opinion" said Coach Campbell. "When you're a coach and you have somebody that can play, you always hate to see them finish because if you could keep your all stars behind you'd have a real good team sooner or later."

Bush, who says she has been playing softball for 12 years, is planning to study kinesiology at college. She spoke of her feelings about going to college, "It's a great feeling and it's always been my dream to [sign] and I just felt like I've accomplished something, but I've still got a long ways to go to get there to where I want to be."

College is going to be a new experience for Bush and she realizes it will be a different level of competition as well, "I'm going to be competing with girls that are just like me out there, so I'm going to have to raise my game up a little bit and just try to stand out and do what I can do."

January 16, 2015 - The Lady Dragon Powerlifting team competed In the Sabine Powerlifting Meet January 15, 2015. The girls won First Place as a team.

The medalists are:

1st Place: Kaitlin Campbell, Cleosha Jeter, Savannah Talbert, Tristin Wilburn, & Harlie Hagler
2nd Place: Hannah Hall, Breanna Jackson & Kennedy Parker
3rd Place: Madison Taylor

Also scoring points were Kamaryn Smith & Paige Polley

The team is lead by Powerlifting Coach, Gary Alford. Congratulations Ladies! We are Dragon Proud!

January 14, 2015 - Center High School is proud to announce the members of the 2015 Center Riders Basketball Team.

Photos below, left to right, are Austin Craig, Chris Mackey, CJ Garner, Decorey McGee, Gavin Steele, Kyle Parks, LaMarcus Goodwin, Lonzo Weathered, Octaviuos Evans, Quin Jackson, Tyrone Roland, ​Not pictured: Jaterrious Evan.

January 14, 2015 - Center High School is proud to announce the members of the 2015 Center Lady Rider Basketball Team.


Photo: (Back Row, L to R) Cheyenne Woodard, Tynequa McGee, Mekayla Hubbard, Rylee Mitchell, Makayla Rankin, Megan Handy (Front Row, L to R) Kamisha Evans, Taylor Nichols, Katesia Evans, LaJada Hicks

Jacob Mitchell (middle) is seen at his letter of intent signing with Coach Al Cantwell (left) and Assistant Coach Brent Lavallee (right).January 13, 2015 - Center Roughrider Jacob Mitchell signed his letter of intent with LSU Shreveport to play with the Pilots. The ceremony was held in the Center High School library on Tuesday, January 13, 2015 with a large number of supporters in attendance including family, friends, school staff and Mitchell's teammates.

Following the signing, Pilots Coach Al Cantwell addressed the Roughrider baseball team and shared his excitement about Mitchell joining them, "We're obviously very excited to have this young man and I know you guys have got an exciting year coming up, I just want to wish you luck and thank you for sharing him. Make sure you keep us in touch, make sure you keep him in line. We look forward to getting him on campus and getting him in the weight room, show him around and I just want to thank the Mitchell family for joining our family."

He continued by stating they look forward to following the other Roughrider players and hopefully coming back to sign one of them in the future.

Mitchell shared his enthusiasm about signing and said he's just looking for his chance to play, "This is probably the most excited I've been in a really long time," said Mitchell.

Coach Cantwell shared some of the reasons Mitchell caught there attention, "We're excited, we got him up on our Futures Day, he was hands down the best arm in the building and we were the first ones to kind of get on him and got him on campus and had a good visit," said Coach Cantwell.

During the signing Mitchell posed with coaching staff from LSU, his family and the Center Roughrider team.

January 2, 2015 - Senior quarterback ReShod Williams of West Sabine was named Most Valuable Player on the 10-2A Division I All-District Team, which was voted on by league coaches. Williams was one of six individuals in the district to earn a superlative.

Shelbyville headman Jason Ferguson won the district’s Coach of the Year honor with an 9-1 record, San Augustine quarterback Jamikel Roberts took home Offensive Most Valuable Player and Joaquin linebacker Adam Mason won top defensive player.

Two freshmen tied for Newcomer of the Year recognition. Athlete Ethan Harris of Beckville was awarded a share as was Joaquin running back and safety Kase Yates.

Shelbyville and San Augustine led the district with 14 players named to first and second team lists each. Joaquin and West Sabine players and tied with 11 players recognized, Beckville had eight players on the lists and the group was rounded out by five Cushing players.

Superlatives

MVP – ReShod Williams, Sr., QB, West Sabine
Offensive MVP – Jamikel Roberts, Sr., QB, San Augustine
Defensive MVP – Adam Mason, Sr., LB, Joaquin
Co-Newcomer of the Year – Ethan Harris, Fr., ATH, Beckville
Co-Newcomer of the Year – Kase Yates, RB/S, Fr., Joaquin
Coach of the Year – Jason Ferguson, Shelbyville

First-Team Offense

QB — Brandon Matlock, Jr., Cushing
RB — Octavian Burrell, Jr., Shelbyville
RB — Nate Belrose, Soph., Joaquin
RB — Jeremy Jenkins, Sr., San Augustine
TE — Jake Thondreau, Sr., Beckville
WR — Loguen Wesner, Sr., Beckville
WR — Tyrae Johnson, Sr., San Augustine
WR — DaeDae Edwards, Sr., San Augustine
WR — Joshua Duffey, Sr., West Sabine
C — E.J. Barnes, Jr., San Augustine
G — Adam Mason, Sr., Joaquin
G — Ashton Battles, Sr., Shelbyville
T — Kal Metcalf, Jr., Shelbyville
T — Tyler Rhodes, Jr., West Sabine
K — Garrett Hope, Jr., Beckville

First-Team Defense

DL — J.D. Land, Jr., Shelbyville
DL — Y’venske Rushing, Sr., San Augustine
DL — Tyler Rhodes, Jr., West Sabine
DE — Rahiem Jenkins, Jr., Shelbyville
DE — C.J. Berry, Jr., San Augustine
ILB — James Marshall, Sr., Carthage
ILB — Kal Metcalf, Jr., Shelbyville
ILB — Ty Fore, Sr., West Sabine
OLB — Tray Cartwright, Jr., Shelbyville
OLB — Kirkland Wilson, Sr., West Sabine
S — Octavian Burrell, Jr., Shelbyville
S — Joshua Duffey, Sr., West Sabine
CB — DaeDae Edwards, Sr., San Augustine
CB — Isaiah Stanberry, Jr., Shelbyville
P — Garrett Hope, Jr., Beckville

Second-Team Offense

QB — Braden Wise, Jr., Beckville
RB — Nathaniel Retamar, Jr., Joaquin
RB — Ty Fore, Sr., West Sabine
RB — Isaiah Stanberry, Jr., Shelbyville
TE — Tristan Hairgrove, Sr., Joaquin
WR — DeMarie Smith, Soph., West Sabine
WR — Keonte Watts, Soph., San Augustine
WR — Chris Rodgers, Soph., San Augustine
WR — Brayan Valencia, Sr., Cushing
C — Lucas Harbison, Sr., Shelbyville
G — Jacob Jackson, Jr., Shelbyville
T — Dalton Wheless, Sr., Joaquin
T — Aaron Fuller, Sr., West Sabine
K — Dee Osby, Sr., Shelbyville

Second-Team Defense

DL — Austin Cruz, Sr., Cushing
DL — Dalton Wheless, Sr., Joaquin
DL — E.J. Barnes, Jr., San Augustine
DL — Tyler Sepulvado, Jr., West Sabine
DE — Marquis Bradford, Sr., Beckville
DE — Nick Harper, Soph., West Sabine
ILB — Jacari Reed, Jr., Beckville
ILB — DaSavion Crane, Soph., San Augustine
OLB — Jeremy Jenkins, Sr., San Augustine
OLB — Nate Belrose, Soph., Joaquin
S — Kordell Parks, Jr., San Augustine
S — Tray Wilkerson, Fr., Joaquin
CB — Darius Buckley, Jr., Cushing
CB — Malyk Cartwright, Soph., Shelbyville
P — Tristan Wright, Jr., Cushing

Pages