October 19, 2018 (Additional Photos) - The 2018 Poultry Festival Creative Art Show and Quilt Show, sponsored by Scull Timber, was held October 4, 5, and 6th during the East Texas Poultry Festival. The winners in each division is as follows:
Adult Quilt
Class 2: All Machine-Quilted
1st place - Virginia Salter
2nd place - Margaret Smith
3rd place - Jimmie Taylor
Class 3: Combo Hand & Machine
1st place - Jimmie Taylor
2nd place - Jimmie Taylor
Class 4: Wall Hanging or Table Runner
1st place - Jheri-Lynn McSwain
Class 5: Crib/Throw/ Lap
1st place (tie) - Jimmie Taylor
1st place (tie) - Jheri-Lynn McSwain
2nd place - Michele Clark
3rd place - Wylma Beckham
Class 7: First Timer
1st place - Feleshia Thompson
Best of Show - Jimmie Taylor
People’s Choice - Jimmie Taylor
Chamber President’s Award - Virginia Salter
Youth Quilt
Class 8: Elementary/Youth - Beginner
1st place - Victoria Warren
1st place - Molly Scull
1st place - Ileigha Burcham
1st place - Riley Hopkins
1st place - My’Anna Calhoun
2nd place - Addison Lloyd
3rd place - Kendyl Kline
Class 8: Elementary/Youth- Intermediate
1st place - Ileigha Burcham
1st place - Raylee Askew
1st place - Victoria Warren
1st place - Michelle Gomez
1st place - Fatima Romero
2nd place - Rena Clark
3rd place - Kendyl Kline
Best of Show (Youth) - Victoria Warren
People’s Choice (Youth) - Hollie Herndon
Adult Art
Class 1: (non-professional)
1st place - Angela Stanley
2nd place - Angela Stanley
3rd place - Angela Stanley
Adult Crafts
Class 3: Holiday Items
1st place - Mary Fausett
Class 6: Wall Hangings
1st place - Chelsea Jennings
Adult Canning
Class 4: Preserves, Jams, Fruit Butters
1st place - Barbara Lout
2nd place - Barbara Lout
Class 5: Pickles and Relishes
1st place - Michele Clark
Adult Metal Art
Class 1: Outdoor Items
1st place - Delbert Beckham
Adult Woodworking
Class 2: Indoor Items
1st place - Frankie DeSoto
2nd place - Frankie DeSoto
3rd place - Frankie DeSoto
Elementary Art
Class 1: Elementary youth (K-5th)
1st place - Mikayla Anderson
2nd place - Marissa Miles
3rd place - Isabella Gima
Youth Art
Class 1: Intermediate youth (6th-8th)
1st place - Jamie Stotts
2nd place - Jaxon Williams
3rd place - Gracie Gillis
Class 2: Senior youth (9th -12th)
1st place - Eduardo Davalos
2nd place - Eh Pnew
Youth Crafts
Class 3: Holiday Items
1st place - Autumn Alford
Class 5: Miscellaneous
1st place - Autumn Alford
Youth Canning
Class 1: Canned Fruit
1st place - Cinthia Torres
2nd place - Victoria Warren
Class 2: Canned Vegetables
1st place - Victoria Warren
2nd place - Victoria Warren
Class 3: Jelly
1st place - Autumn Alford
2nd place - Autumn Alford
3rd place (tie) - Isabelle O’Rear
3rd place (tie) - Olivia O’Rear
Class 4: Preserves, Jams, Fruit Butter
1st place - Autumn Alford
2nd place - Autumn Alford
3rd place (tie) - Isabelle O’Rear
3rd place (tie) - Olivia O’Rear
Class 5: Pickles and Relishes
1st place - Autumn Alford
2nd place - Raylee Askew
3rd place (tie) - Victoria Warren
3rd place (tie) - Cinthia Torres
Class 6: Soups and Miscellaneous
1st place - Autumn Alford