November 30, 2016 - Timpson ISD Bear Update
All District Volleyball Selections
The Lady Bear Coaching Staff is extremely proud of the athletic/academic recognition the Lady Bears received from district coaches.
2016 20AA All District Volleyball Selections
MVP – Keylee Adair (Carlisle, Senior)
New Comer of the Year – Kamryn Courtney (Timpson, Freshman)
Most Valuable Offense – Leann Youngblood (Gary, Junior)
Most Valuable Defense – Molly Sanford (Timpson, Senior)
Most Valuable Setter – Cheyenne Vannier (Carlisle, Senior)
Coach of the Year – James Foster (Timpson)
1st Team All-District
1) Kyndal Martin (Carlisle, Senior)
2) Hayley Jordan (Carlisle, Senior)
3) Callie Gray (Carlisle, Junior)
4) Kristina Bell (Gary, Senior)
5) Taylor Rodgers (Gary, Junior)
6) Kasey Scott (Leverett’s Chapel, Senior)
7) Alyssa Howard (Leverett’s Chapel, Senior)
8) Jasmine Rodgers (Timpson, Junior)
9) Maci Carpenter (Overton, Junior)
10) Lajada Nash (San Augustine, Junior)
2nd Team All-District
1) Heather Craig (Carlisle, Freshman)
2) Aubrey Hart (Carlisle, Junior)
3) Haley Fears (Carlisle, Junior)
4) Cara Coligan (Gary, Senior)
5) Gracie Bathke (Leverett’s Chapel, Junior)
6) Colleen Bridges (Leverett’s Chapel, Junior)
7) Sara Duke (Timpson, Sophomore)
8) Haylee McMillian (Overton, Freshman)
9) Jaylin Blakeney (Overton, Sophomore)
10) Britney Bluford (San Augustine, Junior)
Honorable Mention - Holly Hughes (Timpson, Senior), Ana Deleon (Timpson, Senior), Cedesha Curtis (Timpson, Senior)
Academic All District
Timpson - Sadie Ramsey (Freshman), Sara Duke (Sophomore), Holly Hughes (Senior), Molly Sanford (Senior), Kamryn Courtney (Freshman), Brylee Behrens (Freshman), Jasmine Rogers (Junior), Emily Garcia (Sophomore)
Overton - Maci Carpenter (Junior), Jenny Emmel (Junior), Hailey Morrow (Junior), Nautika Trotty (Freshman), Haley McMillian (Freshman)
Leverett’s Chapel – Kasey Scott (Senior)
Carlisle - Lexi Miller (Senior), Keylee Adair (Senior), Hayley Jordan (Senior), Cheyenne Vannier (Senior), Kyndal Martin (Senior), Callie Gray (Junior), Aubrey Hart (Junior), Haley Fears (Junior), Heather Craig (Freshman)
Gary - Taylor Rodgers (Junior), Cara Coligan (Senior), Kylee Tompkins
Shelbyville - Madison Taylor, Loren Vandrovec, Laney Vickers
San Augustine - Alexia Moreno, Jaya Clifton, Hannah Garcia, Makena Radican, Quintorria Bell, Yakiara Holman
Pre-K Stars Newsletter
Last week we... 1) Learned about the letter I, 2) Reviewed numbers 1-8, 3) Learned about the number 9, 4) Read the story "The North Wind and the Sun," and 5) Learned about different types of weather.
This week, we will... 1) Introduce the letter Jj, 2) Read the story "What do you think I should wear?," 3) Read the fable "The North Wind and the Sun," 4) Intro the number 10, and 5) Measure items for math.
Please remember... 1) Please have your child write their name, 2) To work on numbers 0-10, 3) To work on letters A-I, both capital and lowercase, 4) To work on shapes. The diamond shape, we call a rhombus. A square is a special type of rectangle. 5) Please help working on self help skills: buttoning/snapping pants, zipping their pants and tying their shoes.
Upcoming Events... 1) Please remember to send soda tabs, 2) Please send box tops.
Reminders to Parents... 1) School starts at 7:45 each morning, 2) The school day ends at 3:25. Parent pickup will go out at 3:15pm.