December 23, 2021 - The Republican Party drew this week for ballot order for the 2022 March 1st Republican Primary.
The order on the ballot is as follows:
U.S. Representative, District 1
Nathaniel Moran
Aditya "A.D." Atholi
John Porro
Joe McDaniel
Governor
Paul Belew
Danny Harrison
Kandy Kaye Horn
Greg Abbott
Allen B. West
Don Huffines
Rick Perry
Chad Prather
Lieutenant Governor
Dan Patrick
Daniel Miller
Todd M. Bullis
Trayce Bradford
Zach Vance
Aaron Sorrells
Attorney General
Ken Paxton
Louie Gohmert
George P. Bush
Eva Guzman
Comptroller of Public Accounts
Mark V. Goloby
Glenn Hegar
Commissioner of the General Land Office
Jon Spiers
Don W. Minton
Victor Avila
Weston Martinez
Ben Armenta
Rufus Lopez
Tim Westley
Dawn Buckingham
Commissioner of Agriculture
Carey A. Counsil
James White
Sid Miller
Railroad Commissioner 2
Marvin "Sarge" Summers
Tom Slocum Jr.
Wayne Christian
Dawayne Tipton
Sarah Stogner
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 3
Debra Lehrmann
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 5
Rebeca Huddle
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 9
David J. Schenck
Evan Young
Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 2
Mary Lou Keel
Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 5
Clint A. Morgan
Scott Walker
Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 6
Jesse McClure
Member, State Board of Education, District 9
Keven M. Ellis
State Senator, District 3
Robert Nichols
State Representative, District 11 (Editor's Note: Re-districting moved Shelby County from District 9 to District 11 with Rusk, Panola, Nacogdoches, Sabine, and Newton)
Travis Clardy
Greg Caldwell
Mark Williams
Rachel Hale
Justice, 12th Court of Appeals District, Place 2
Brian Hoyle
District Judge, 273rd Judicial District
James A. (Jim) Payne, Jr.
County Judge
Allison Harbison
Phil Worsham
District Clerk
Lori Oliver
County Clerk
Jennifer Fountain
County Treasurer
Ann Blackwell
Commissioner Precinct 2
Jimmy Lout
Todd Jamison
Commissioner Precinct 4
Tom Bellmyer
Ruston T. Bush
Dondi Tipton
Justice of the Peace Precinct 1
Donna Hughes
Pete Low
Justice of the Peace Precinct 2
Marla Denby
Justice of the Peace Precinct 3
Don Jones
Melba Rodgers
Justice of the Peace Precinct 4
Jackie Kirkwood
Justice of the Peace Precinct 5
Tracy Broadway