October 6, 2019 - This year's photography show was a huge success! All the entries were exceptional and the judges certainly had a tough group of photos to work with. Thanks to all the competitors and volunteers for their interest and hard work. A very special thanks to Dr. Charles R. Collard and his staff, for their support and help in converting the optical clinic to a photo gallery and the members of the Piney Woods Photographic Society for helping to set up and host the exhibit and greet all those who attended.
Children Division
People
1st place - Kelsi Wood
2nd place - Kelsi Wood
Fine Arts
1st place - Kelsi Wood
2nd place - Kelsi Wood
Scenics
1st place - Autumn Alford
2nd place - Autumn Alford
3rd place - Kyla Warren
Flowers
1st place - Kelsi Wood
2nd place - Kelsi Wood
3rd place - Autumn Alford
Honorable Mention - Autumn Alford
Animals
1st place - Kelsi Wood
2nd place - Kelsi Wood
3rd place - Autumn Alford
Honorable Mention - Autumn Alford
Poultry
1st place - Kelsi Wood
2nd place - Kelsi Wood
Urbans
1st place - Kelsi Wood
2nd place - Kelsi Wood
Best of Show - Kelsi Wood, Joaquin, Texas
People's Choice - Kelsi Wood, Joaquin, Texas
Youth Division
Fine Arts
1st place - Joseph Palacios
2nd place - Callie Sanford
3rd place - Kaytlin O'Neal
Honorable Mention - Ismael Escobedo
People
1st place - Kelsey Adair
2nd place - Michelle Gomez
3rd place - Elizabeth Spruiell
Honorable Mention - Elizabeth Spruiell
Animals
1st place - Jordan Segelken
2nd place - Raquel Rafael
3rd place - Kamryn Holt
Honorable Mention - Enrique Leon
Flowers
1st place - Kamryn Holt
2nd place - Enrique Leon
3rd place - Jessica Alvarado
Honorable Mention - Adriana Barcenas
Scenics
1st place - Elizabeth Spruiell
2nd place - Raquel Rafael
3rd place - Malaney Cooper
Honorable Mention - Kelsey Adair
Digital Manipulation
1st place - Raquel Rafael
2nd place - Jessica Alvarado
3rd place - Krystal Keys
Honorable Mention - Kamryn Holt
Poultry
1st place - Alfredo Maldonado
2nd place - Devon Roland
Urbans
1st place - Jorge Vazquez
2nd place - Callie Sanford
3rd place - Manuel Jimerez
Best of Show - Joseph Palacios, Center, Texas
People's Choice - Adriana Barcenas, Center, Texas
Adult Division
Animals
1st place - Lawrence Davis
2nd place - Janice Carter
3rd place - Janice Carter
Honorable Mention - Linda Henson
Urbans
1st place - Lawrence Davis
2nd place - Lawrence Davis
3rd place - Billie F. Jones
Honorable Mention - Brittany Barreraz
Flowers
1st place - Janice Carter
2nd place - Janice Carter
3rd place - Billie F. Jones
Honorable Mention - Bobbie Jean Wood
Fine Arts
1st place - Lawrence Davis
2nd place - Lawrence Davis
3rd place - Janice Carter
Honorable Mention - Janice Carter and Lea Ann Robertson
Digital Manipulation/Photo Restoration
1st place - Lawrence C. Davis
2nd place - Janice Carter
3rd place - Janice Carter
Poultry
1st place - Bobbie Jean Wood
2nd place - Bobbie Jean Wood
3rd place - Linda Henson
Scenics
1st place - Lawrence Davis
2nd place - Billie Jones
3rd place - Bobbie Jean Wood
Honorable Mention - Brittany Barreaz
People
1st place - Bobbie Jean Wood
2nd place - Lea Ann Robertson
3rd place - Lea Ann Robertson
Best of Show - Lawrence C. Davis, Center, Texas
People's Choice - Lawrence C. Davis, Center, Texas