May 18, 2024 - Shelbyville ISD recently announced 2024 scholarship recipients and they are as follows:
Kason Douglas Parker - Texas Aggie Academic Scholarship; Shelbyville Athletic Booster Club; W.I. Davis, Sr. & Eula Davis Memorial; Shon Lout & J.H. Lout Memorial; Toletha Furlow Memorial; The Dragon Scholarship; Juston Lout Memorial; Heritage Achievement Foundation; Toledo Bend Lake Association; Bone Hill Foundation; Shelby County Bass Anglers; Dixie Youth Baseball Scholarship; Sandi Sinclair Foundation; Shelby County Aggie Moms; Daughters of the Republic of Texas; William Carroll Crawford Chapter; Deep East Texas Electric Co-op, Inc.; Abundant Love Ministries Scholarship; and Texas Student Housing
Liela Maree Klein - Panola College Dean Scholarship; Panola College Rodeo Team Scholarship; H.H. & Mavet Neilson Memorial; Shon Lout & J.H. Lout Memorial; Juston Lout Memorial; Sam Houston Masonic Lodge #32; Bone Hill Foundation; Farmers State Bank; Region V High School Rodeo Association; Josh Smith Memorial; Shelbyville Lions Club; and Deep East Texas Electric Co-op, Inc.
Eli Cooper Ferguson - Lamar University Cardinal - Room; Lamar University Cardinal - Tuition; W.I. Davis, Sr. & Eula Davis Memorial; Cecily Memorial Scholarship; Shelbyville Athletic Booster Club; Juston Lout Memorial; Sam Houston Masonic Lodge #32; James Robert Woodfin Scholarship; Bone Hill Foundation; Octavian Burrell #32 Strong Scholarship; and Deep East Texas Electric Co-op, Inc.
Dylan Paul Parker - Panola College Faculty and Staff Scholarship; Stephen F. Austin Academic Excellence; H.H. & Mavet Neilson Memorial; Shelbyville Athletic Booster Club; Shon Lout & J.H. Lout Memorial; Friends of Shelby County Go Texan; Juston Lout Memorial; Bone Hill Foundation; Octavian Burrell #32 Strong Scholarship; and Shelbyville Lions Club
Jamarria Annette Marie Wright - Panola College W.I. and Inez Davis Scholarship; Panola College Bone Hill Foundation - Recent Grad; Stephen F. Austin Academic Excellence; SFA Smith-Hudson Scholarship; H.H. & Mavet Neilson Memorial; Cathy Fields Memorial; Toletha Furlow Memorial; Friends of Shelby County Go Texan; Juston Lout Memorial; Bone Hill Foundation; Portacool Scholarship; and East Liberty Educators
Hallie Elizabeth Merriman - Ouachita Baptist University Founders Scholarship; H.H. & Mavet Neilson Memorial; Shon Lout & J.H. Lout Memorial; Friends of Shelby County Go Texan; Juston Lout Memorial; Sam Houston Masonic Lodge #32; Bone Hill Foundation; Xi Epsilon Rho; Shelbyville Lions Club; ACET Scholarship; Fred & Reba McLeod Memorial; Shelby County Farm Bureau; and Deep East Texas Electric Co-op, Inc.
Emily Jasmine Bautista-Moran - W.I. Davis, Sr. & Eula Davis Memorial; Cathy Fields Memorial; Juston Lout Memorial; and Bone Hill Foundation
Emily Marie Pharris - University of Houston - Cross Country / Track and Field Scholarship; W.I. Davis, Sr. & Eula Davis Memorial; Shelbyville Athletic Booster Club; Juston Lout Memorial; Bone Hill Foundation; Shelbyville Lions Club; and Deep East Texas Electric Co-op, Inc.
Eldon Ray Hendrix, III - W.I. Davis, Sr. & Eula Davis Memorial; Shon Lout & J.H. Lout Memorial; Juston Lout Memorial; Rosa Pena - My Story Isn’t Over Yet; SHS Band Boosters; and The Dragon Yearbook Scholarship
Karista Bryleigh Smith - Panola College Leadership; H.H. & Mavet Neilson Memorial; and Juston Lout Memorial
Travis Macager Alvis - Shelby County Ag Mechanics Foundation and Shelby Savings Bank
Michael Logan Brantley - W.I. Davis, Sr. & Eula Davis Memorial; Shon Lout & J.H. Lout; and Bone Hill Foundation
Kaylee Marie Castro - W.I. Davis, Sr. & Eula Davis Memorial
Breanna Nicole Chambers - H.H. & Mavet Neilson Memorial; Shon Lout & J.H. Lout Memorial; Juston Lout Memorial; and Deep East Texas Electric Co-op, Inc.
Weston Hardy Frick - W.I. Davis, Sr. & Eula Davis Memorial; Fred & Reba McLeod Memorial; and Ephesus Baptist Church
Wyatt DeWayne Frick - H.H. & Mavet Neilson Memorial; Fred & Reba McLeod Memorial; Ephesus Baptist Church; and Rosa Pena - My Story Isn’t Over Yet
Gabriel Garcia - H.H. & Mavet Neilson Memorial
Kamydric Saharodin Glenn - W.I. Davis, Sr. & Eula Davis Memorial
Alaina Grace Haley - Panola College Leadership; H.H. & Mavet Neilson Memorial; Shon Lout & J.H. Lout Memorial; Cathy Fields Memorial; Friends of Shelby County Go Texan; Juston Lout Memorial; and Shelby County Ag Mechanics Foundation
Ionnia Dashay Hubbard - H.H. & Mavet Neilson Memorial; Juston Lout Memorial; and Citizen Bank
Aydan Jessi-Mathew Hubble - University of Mary Hardin-Baylor Freshman Honor Scholarship; H.H. & Mavet Neilson Memorial; and Shon Lout & J.H. Lout Memorial
Dennie Antonio Lee - H.H. & Mavet Neilson Memorial
Ja’Mon D’Avery Lindsey - W.I. Davis, Sr. & Eula Davis Memorial
Payton Samuel Lyons - W.I. Davis, Sr. & Eula Davis Memorial
Treana Shae Macks - W.I. Davis, Sr. & Eula Davis Memorial; Juston Lout Memorial; Bone Hill Foundation; Horatio Alger Scholarship; Shelbyville Lions Club; Neuville Baptist Church; First Methodist Church of Shelbyville; and Cathy Fields Memorial
Cameron Blaine Mason - H.H. & Mavet Neilson Memorial
Zoe Renee’ McKinney - W.I. Davis, Sr. & Eula Davis Memorial; Shon Lout & J.H. Lout Memorial; and SHS Band Boosters
Logan Daniel Meyer - W.I. Davis, Sr. & Eula Davis Memorial and Shelby County Ag Mechanics Foundation
Ayden Riley Mills - H.H. & Mavet Neilson Memorial
Kaytlin Elaina O’Neal - H.H. & Mavet Neilson Memorial
Zoie Paige Porter - W.I. Davis, Sr. & Eula Davis Memorial
Dario Reyes-Yanez - W.I. Davis, Sr. & Eula Davis Memorial
James Daniel Spencer - W.I. Davis, Sr. & Eula Davis Memorial and SHS Band Boosters
Levi Mason Stevens - H.H. & Mavet Neilson Memorial
Nakyia Lashae Swindle - Tyler Junior College Cheer Scholarship; W.I. Davis, Sr. & Eula Davis Memorial; Cecily Memorial Scholarship; Shelbyville Athletic Booster Club; Cathy Fields Memorial; Juston Lout Memorial; Heritage Achievement Foundation; Bone Hill Foundation; Shelby County Bass Anglers; Octavian Burrell #32 Strong Scholarship; The Next Young Star; Daszella Moore Scholarship; and First Methodist Church of Shelbyville
Jesse Grace Vail - H.H. & Mavet Neilson Memorial and Juston Lout Memorial
Samantha Marie Wainright - Panola College Leadership and W.I. Davis, Sr. & Eula Davis Memorial
Chesney Foster Wilkins - W.I. Davis, Sr. & Eula Davis Memorial and Shelby County Ag Mechanics Foundation
River Lynn Williford - Panola College Leadership; Panola College Bone Hill Foundation Recent Grad; H.H. & Mavet Neilson Memorial; Shon Lout & J.H. Lout Memorial; Cathy Fields Memorial; Juston Lout Memorial; Team Kyndle Foundation; Shelby County Ag Mechanics Foundation; and Shelbyville Lions Club
Isabella Nicole Youngblood - Panola College Matthews Foundation Workforce & CE Scholarship; H.H. & Mavet Neilson Memorial; Shon Lout & J.H. Lout Memorial; Juston Lout Memorial; and SHS Band Boosters