June 2, 2020 - Timpson High School would like to congratulate all scholarship recipients. The graduating class of 2020 worked diligently writing essays, obtaining reference letters, and completing applications. The donors for all scholarships are greatly appreciated.
Ashlynn Lindgren, Valedictorian: Texas Valedictorian Scholarship; THS Beta Club; Bone Hill Foundation; Leonard and Gwyneth Tyre Memorial; Shelby County Go Texan Committee
Sadie Ramsey, Salutatorian: Bone Hill Foundation; Deep East Texas Umpire Association; Deep East Texas Electric Co-Op.; Shelby County Aggie Moms; Shelby County Go Texan Committee; Timpson High School, Class of ‘74
Kaden Arvello: Panola College Welding Contest
Kamryn Courtney: Austin Bank; Bone Hill Foundation
Sandra Cuevas: Panola College Leadership
Julieta DeLeon: Taylor Funeral Home; THS Beta Club
Shelton Earl: DeUndria Jackson Memorial
Cetyria Grace: DeUndria Jackson Memorial; Panola College Leadership
Colton Gutermuth: Deep East Texas Electric Co-Op.; Shelby County Farm Bureau; Shelby County Go Texan Committee; Shelby Savings Bank; Timpson Area Chamber of Commerce
Brittany Hutto: Bone Hill Foundation; Shelby County Go Texan Committee; Stephen F. Austin State University Academic Excellence
Alexandria Johnson: Austin Underbrink Memorial; Panola College Leadership
Hannah Jones: Shelby County Cruisers
Erasmo Fabian Martinez: DeUndria Jackson Memorial; Timpson Band Booster; University of Texas at Tyler Academic Excellence
Jarrett Page: Bad Boyz Riding Club; Eastman Chemical Company
Reid Peace: Panola College Leadership
April Ramsey: Badders Law Firm; Bone Hill Foundation; Daughters of the Republic of Texas; Ford Tough/FFA; Shelby County Go Texan Committee; Shelby County Livestock Show, Highest Placing Senior in Market Goat Division; Timpson Area Chamber of Commerce
Hunter Sample: Bone Hill Foundation; Clint & Clay Donnan Memorial; Deep East Texas Electric Co-Op.; Shelby County Go Texan Committee; Timpson Area Chamber of Commerce
Kaleigh Timmons: Bone Hill Foundation; Deep East Texas Umpire Association; Deep East Texas Electric Co-Op; DeUndria Jackson Memorial; Timpson Area Chamber of Commerce
Tahlia Wallace: Bone Hill Foundation; Good Shepherd Hospital
Students graduating with “High Honors” include:
Ashlynn Lindgren: Attending Texas A&M University
Sadie Ramsey: Attending Texas A&M University
Ryan Clay Stamps: Entering the workforce after obtaining HVAC and Electrical certifications in high school
Brittany Hutto: Attending Stephen F. Austin State University
Kamryn Courtney: Attending University of Texas at Tyler
Kaleigh Timmons: Attending Tyler Junior College
April Ramsey: Attending Stephen F. Austin State University
Laiton Braddock: Attending Stephen F. Austin State University or West Texas A&M, also received her Associates Degree from Panola College
Tahlia Wallace: Attending Tyler Junior College
Jalei Standridge: Attending Stephen F. Austin State University
Julieta DeLeon: Attending Tyler Junior College
Erasmo Fabian Martinez: Attending University of Texas at Tyler, also received his Associates Degree from Panola College
Zakeri Kade Dingler: Attending Texas State Technical College in Marshall, also received his Associates Degree from Panola College