April 8, 2021 - The Center Lady Riders competed March 31st at the Region III, 17AAAA District meet in Jasper and advanced 10 athletes in 13 different events.
All 1st through 4th place winners will move on to the Area meet on Wednesday, April 14 at Madisonville High School.
4 X 100 Meter Relay
1st place team - Tazaria Hill, JaKayla Parks, Americus Sparks, and Shakaidria Hubbard *Area Qualifier
100 Meters
1st place - Shakaidria Hubbard *Area Qualifier
4th place - Jadan Sanford *Area Qualifier
800 Meter Run
3rd place - Yuliania Garcia *Area Qualifier
4th place - Gabby Whisnant *Area Qualifier
4 X 200 Meter Relay
1st place team - Tazaria Hill, JaKayla Parks, Americus Sparks, and Mahalia Ratcliff *Area Qualifier
400 Meters
2nd place - Gabby Whisnant *Area Qualifier
300 M Hurdles
1st place - Mahalia Ratcliff *Area Qualifier
200 Meters
2nd place - Tazaria Hill *Area Qualifier
1600 Meters
3rd place - Yuliana Garcia *Area Qualifier
4 X 400 Meter Relay
1st place team - Americus Sparks, JaKayla Parks, Gabby Whisnant, and Mahalia Ratcliff *Area Qualifier
Shot Put
1st place - Aniyah Boykins *Area Qualifier
2nd place - Alexandria Patton *Area Qualifier
High Jump
3rd place - JaKayla Parks *Area Qualifier
Discus
1st place - Aniyah Boykins *Area Qualifier
6th place - Alexandria Patton
Long Jump
5th place - JaKayla Parks
6th place - Shakaidria Hubbard
Triple Jump
1st place - Shakaidria Hubbard *Area Qualifier
The Junior Varsity Lady Riders Track and Field team competed at the District Meet in Jasper on March 29th with the following results:
3200 Meter Run
Jasmine Arena Mateos
4 X 100 Meter Relay
1st place team - Jordan Samford, R’Leshalin Whaley, Ke’Ambria Mann, and Esmerai Hernandez
100 Meters
Jordan Samford
4 X 200 Meter Relay
1st place team - Jordan Samford, R’Leshalin Whaley, Ke’Ambria Mann, and Esmerai Hernandez
400 Meters
Nathalie Abella
300 Meter Hurdles
Nathalie Abella
1600 Meters
Jasmine Arena Mateos
Long Jump
2nd place - R’leshalin Whaley
3rd place - Jorden Samford
Triple Jump
3rd place - Jorden Samford