June 10, 2015 - The Show Baseball 12U travel team recently played in Tyler’s Summer Shoot-out Tournament on June 6th and 7th.

Pool play games were on Saturday, June 6th where the team won 1 game and lost 1 game. The team gave up too many runs and had to start Sunday’s bracket game at 8am. The Show beat Clubs Baseball with a score of 7-2.

They played East Texas Swamp Dragons at 1:15pm and won 9-4. The next game was played at 4:45 where they defeated T.H.A STIX of Longview 12-8 earning the team a spot in the Championship game at 8:30pm.

The Championship game started with the Show being the visiting team and scoring 4 runs in the 1st inning. The team showed up and played a great game at bat and defensively. They took home the golden ring with a win over Solid 9 leaving the final score 11-1.

They will go on to play in the State Tournament this coming up weekend in Dallas.

Team Members are Coaches George Hicks, Patrick Williams (Manager), and Marlon Garrett Sr. Players: Dillion Williams, Kolton Koonce, Zacc Smith, Nicholas Mosley, Alex Bearden, Brycen Jimmerson, Donovan Adkins, Jayden Hicks, Marlon “Deuce” Garrett, Jr., Cason Gehrman, and Levi Stovall (not pictured).

Stay tuned to shelbycountytoday.com for more Show news and fundraiser information. 2015 World Series here they come!

June 9, 2015 - Two former Panola College Baseball players are headed to Omaha to play in the NCAA Baseball World Series. Preston Guillory with TCU, and Brett McAfee with Arkansas will have the opportunity to play on the biggest stage that college baseball can provide.

McAfee and the Razorbacks qualified by beating Missouri State in the Super Regionals at Fayetteville, AR. While the TCU Horned Frogs and Guillory took 16 innings last night to finish off the Aggies of Texas A &M at the Fort Worth regional. Preston was a two time All Conference pitcher for the Ponies 2013 and 2014 squads. McAfee was on the 2012 Panola Ponies team.

The NCAA College World Series will begin Saturday, June 13 in Omaha, NE.

June 8, 2015 - Shelbyville 10/U All Stars placed 4th in the District 38 Softball Championship in Lufkin this past Saturday and Sunday.

(Front row) Avery Faulkner, Lexi Fleming, Neena Smith (back row) Coach Joey Lawson, Jayda Hopkins, Jamya Suell, Ma’Kayja Horton, Abby Shofner, Kate Lawson, Kara Jones, Neera Smith Coach Tim Hopkins

June 8, 2015 - Joaquin ISD has just released the 2015 football schedules for Junior High, Junior Varsity an Varsity. They are as follows:

2015 Jr. High Football Schedule

Date
9/10/15
Opponent
Open
Home/Away
 
Time
 
9/17/15 Cayuga Away 5pm
9/24/15 Groveton Home 5pm
10/1/15 Timpson Away 5pm
10/8/15 Shelbyville Away 5pm
10/15/15 West Sabine Home 5pm
10/22/15 San Augustine Away 5pm
10/29/15 Cushing Away 5pm
11/5/15 Beckville Home 5pm

Head Coach: Wade Lawson
Assistant Coaches: Kevin Cates, Jared Jones, Mike Lawson, Rodney Prnka, Mark Lawrence & Jared Duck
Superintendent: Phil Worsham
Principal: Terri Gray
Athletic Director: Steven McCann
Cheerleader Sponsor: April Gates

2015 Junior Varsity Football Schedule

Date
8/14/15
Opponent
New Diana/Huntington
Home/Away
Home
Time
TBA
8/21/15 Logansport Away TBA
8/27/15 Tenaha Home 6pm
9/3/15 Woodville Home 6pm
9/10/15 Open    
9/17/15 Cayuga Away 6pm
9/24/15 Groveton Home 6pm
10/1/15 Timpson Away 6pm
10/8/15 Shelbyville Away 6pm
10/15/15 West Sabine Home 6pm
10/22/15 San Augustine Away 6pm
10/29/15 Cushing Away 6pm
11/05/15 Beckville Home 6pm

Head Coach: Wade Lawson
Defensive Coordinator: Kevin Cates Offensive Coordinator: Jared Jones
Assistant Coaches: Mike Lawson, Rodney Prnka, Mark Lawrence & Jared Duck
Superintendent: Phil Worsham
H.S. Principal: Jimmy Jackson
Athletic Director: Steven McCann
Band Director: Lynn Cooper

2015 Football Varsity Football Schedule .

Date
8/14/15
Opponent
New Diana/Huntington +
Home/Away
Home
Time
TBA
8/21/15 Logansport Away TBA
8/28/15 Tenaha Away 7:30pm
9/4/15 Woodville Away 7:30pm
9/11/15 Open    
9/18/15 Cayuga Home 7:30pm
9/25/15 Groveton Away 7:30pm
10/2/15 Timpson (HC) Home 7:30pm
10/9/15 Shelbyville * Home 7:30pm
10/16/15 West Sabine * Away 7:30pm
10/23/15 San Augustine * Home 7:30pm
10/30/15 Cushing ** Home 7:30pm
11/6/15 Beckville * Away 7:30pm

+ Meet the Rams, (HC) Homecoming, * District 10 2A Div.1 Game, ** Senior Night

Head Coach: Wade Lawson
Defensive Coordinator: Kevin Cates
Offensive Coordinator: Jared Jones
Assistant Coaches: Mike Lawson, Rodney Prnka, Mark Lawrence & Jared Duck
Superintendent: Phil Worsham
H.S. Principal: Jimmy Jackson
Athletic Director: Steven McCann
Band Director: Lynn Cooper
Cheerleader Sponsor: Shelli Vaughn

June 1, 2015 - The Center ISD Athletic Department Summer workout program "Rider Course" will be on Monday, Tuesday, and Thursday from June 8th through July 16th.

All girls (grades incoming 7th-12th) will be from 8:00-9:45 AM.

Middle School boys (incoming 7th-9th) will be from 9:00-10:45 AM.

High School Boys will be from 10:00-11:45 AM. This is for all Center Roughrider athletes.

May 29, 2015 - On Tuesday, May 26th, the Center High School Athletic Department celebrated its athletes with a Banquet of Champions at the John D. Windham Civic Center. Each sport recognized its team members and gave individual awards for the excellence achieved during the 2014-15 seasons.

Awards given were for Football, Boys Basketball, Boys Baseball - Awards will be released at a later time, Boys Powerlifting, Golf, Boys Soccer, Boys Track, Girls Track, Tennis, Cross Country, Girls Basketball, Volleyball, Girls Soccer, Softball, Girls Powerlifting, Academic Athlete Award, Fighting Heart Award, Lady Rider and Rider Awards, R.E. Malone Award.

Football, Offensive MVP, DaCorey McGee Football, Defensive MVP, Sayoddrick Barnes Football, Team MVP, Octavius Evans Boys Basketball, Offensive MVP, Jaterious Evans Boys Basketball, Defensive MVP,  Kyle Parks Boys Basketball, Team MVP, Octavius Evans Boys Powerlifting, Outstanding Lifter Heavy Platform,  Witt DockensBoys Powerlifting, Outstanding Lifter Light Platform,  JaCarlos Hall                                             .Boys Powerlifting, Team MVP,  DeVincent HoytGolf, Boys MVP, Beau ByrnesGolf, Girls MVP, Madison Agnew
Boys Soccer, Offensive MVP, Isidro LopezBoys Soccer, Defensive MVP, Brandon AlmazanBoys Track,, Outstanding Thrower, LaMarcus GoodwinBoys Track, Outstanding Runner, Sayoddrick BarnesBoys Track, MVP, Arnol EscobedoGirls Track, Outstanding Thrower, Rachel AndrewsGirls Track, MVP, Zara SloanTennis, Boys/MVP, Adam Reeves, Alec LucasTennis, Girls/MVP, Julie Garcia and Malory NehringCross Country, Boys/MVP, Arnol EscobedoCross Country, Girls/MVP, Illiana RojasGirls Basketball, Offensive MVP, Taylor NicholsGirls Basketball, Defensive MVP, Tynequa McGeeGirls Basketball, Team MVP, Cheyenne WoodardVolleyball, Offensive MVP, Riley MitchellVolleyball, Defensive MVP, Katesia EvansVolleyball, Team MVP, Cheyenne WoodardGirls Soccer, Offensive MVP, Dulce Gonzalez and Mari Cruz GonzalezGirls Soccer, Team MVP, Diana EspinoSoftball, Defensive MVP, Bailee HendricksSoftball, Team MVP, Taylor NicholsGirls Powerlifting, Outstanding Lifter Heavy Platform, Dee MendozaGirls Powerlifting, Outstanding Lifter Light Platform, Rylee HudspethGirls Powerlifting, Team MVP, Rachel AndrewsAcademic Athlete Award, Girl, Malory NehringAcademic Athlete Award, Boy, Adam ReevesFighting Heart Award, Girl, Bre HightowerFighting Heart Award, Boy Julian, Jimenez & Arnol EscobedoLady Rider Award,  Cheyenne WoodardRider Award, DaCorey McGee & Armando EscobedoR.E. Malone Award, Girl, Rylee HudspethR.E. Malone Award, Boy, Adam Reeves & Josh Burns

 

May 19, 2015 - Shelbyville HS Softball had a good year and it showed in the members selected for All-District honor.  Members of the Shelbyville Softball teams elected are:

Defensive MVP: Ali Baty

Offensive MVP: Caleigh Sparks

All District 1st Team:  Chesnie Sullivan, Harlie Hagler, Bailey Rabalais, Kamaryn Smith

All District 2nd Team: Blaire Deal, Hannah Hall, Kalie Vaughn

All District Honorable Mention: Belinda Bohannon, Tristin Wilburn

May 18, 2015 - The Center High School Varsity Baseball team claimed the Area Championship in Gary last Friday night in a dominate double header against Groesbeck.

The Riders outscored the Goats 29-2 in a two game series that sends them to the next round of playoffs this week.

The Roughriders will be against a familiar foe, the Hudson Hornets.

The series will begin on Thursday night, May 21st in Gary with game time at 7 PM. Game 2 will be on Friday night, May 22nd in Gary at 7 PM and if needed, Game 3 will be on Saturday, May 23rd in Gary at 1 PM.

May 13, 2015 - The 4th annual District 5 Shotgun games was held at Pines Gun Club in Lufkin, Texas on Saturday May 9th, 2015. District 5 consists of twenty- two counties. Shelby County 4h shooters had 14 kids participating; Hagan Craig, Tucker Scarber, Seth Shamblin, Kutter Milford, Jaxon Brittain Trey Box, Colton Gutermuth, Corey Denney, Logan Holloway, Lance Holloway, Aidan Arwine, Nic Lambert, Collin Vickers and Wade Baty.

Novice Division
1st place - Kutter Milford
2nd place - Hagan Craig

Jr. Division
Sporting Clays - 4th place, Seth Shamblin
Trap - 1st place, Seth Shamblin
Skeet - 1st place, Seth Shamblin
5 Stand - 4th place, Seth Shamblin
Tower - 2nd place, Seth Shamblin
Jr. HOA - Seth Shamblin

Intermediates
Sporting clays - Logan Holloway 3rd place, and Colton Gutermuth 4th place
Trap - Logan Holloway 1st place, and Colton Gutermuth 5th place
Skeet - Lance Holloway 1st place, Logan Holloway 2nd place, and Colton Gutermuth 5th place
5 stand - Colton Gutermuth 4th place, and Logan Holloway 5th place
Tower - Lance Holloway 1st place, and Logan Holloway 4th place
Intermediate HOA - Logan Holloway

Senior 1 - Nic Lambert - 3rd place, Sporting Clays; 5th place, Trap; 4th place, skeet; 4th place, 5 stand; 5th place, tower.

Senior 2 - Wade Baty - 4th place, tower; 5th place, skeet

Wade Baty and Lance Holloway shot their first straight in skeet 25/25! We would like to say Congratulations to these individuals on a job well done. When you see these kids, please congratulate them on a job well done representing Shelby County.

If you are interested in 4-H, or know of anyone that is, please call us. We can be reached at 936-598-7744.


Pictured left to right: Collin Vickers, Wade Baty, Aidan Arwine, Logan Holloway, Kutter Milford, Seth Shamblin, Jaxon Brittain, Lance Holloway, Tucker Scarber, Hagan Craig, Trey Box, Corey Denney, Colton Gutermuth, Nic Lambert

May 11, 2015 - Joaquin Baseball and Softball playoff will be as follows:

Baseball:
Joaquin vs. Centerville
2A Region 3 - Area Playoff Game
One Game to be played on:
Friday, 05/15 at 6:00 pm at Central Pollok ISD

Softball:
Joaquin vs. Cushing
2A Region 3 - Regional Quarterfinal Playoff Series
1st Game - Thursday, 05/14 at 6:00 pm
2nd Game - Friday, 05/15 at 6:00 pm
3rd Game if necessary - Saturday, 05/16 at 2:00 pm
All games will be held at Tatum High School

Pages