April 9, 2015 - Joaquin took the overall team District Champions in both Boys and Girls . The first and second place finishers in each division advance to regionals in Corsicana April 20th and 21st.

District 22-2A Tennis Results:

Girls' Singles - Kaitlyn Scruggs, Joaquin (1st place); Annabella Lowden, Martinsville (2nd place); Alexis Byrd, Joaquin (3rd place); Brooke McClure, Tenaha (4th place)

Girls' Doubles - Daylana Daw / Maci McDaniel, Joaquin (1st place); Jaz Atkins / Jacy Williams, Joaquin (2nd place)

Boys' Singles - Lewis Blount, Joaquin (1st place); Justin Webster, Joaquin (2nd place); Dalton Pulver, Martinsville (3rd place)

Boys' Doubles - Josh Darnielle / Colby Hamilton, Joaquin (1st place); Colton Goeke / Andy Ward, Tenaha (2nd place); Levi Enloe / Noah Berney, Martinsville (3rd place); Mathew Hughes / Kaleb Wilburn, Joaquin (4th place)

Mixed Doubles - Christipher Lightfoot / Brooklyn Smith, Joaquin (1st place); Blake Enloe/ Daisy Sequeda, Martinsville (2nd place); Colby Wilson / Haley Moon, Martinsville (3rd place); Justin Bailey / Katelyn Martinez, Joaquin (4th place)

April 9, 2015 - Joaquin ISD Golf Team competed in the District meet on Monday, April 6th at Carthage Country Club. Both teams placed 2nd in the district making them regional qualifiers. Dalayna Daw was a 1st place medalist.


Girls: Caitlyn Gates, Nikki Cox, Maci McDaniel, Dalayna Daw, Sydney Harville, Kendall Smith (not pictured).
    


Boys: Reagan Hovey, Vic Patel, Lewis Blount, Adam Mason, Cole Powdrill, and Dalton Wheless.

April 8, 2015 - The Center Roughrider Varsity Soccer team continues their march to State after a win over Little Cypress Mauriceville on Tuesday. The Riders are scheduled to play at A&M Consolidated on Friday, April 10th at 5 PM versus Furr.

If they win, they are scheduled to play on Saturday at 4:00 PM against the winner of Palestine versus Scarborough. Entrance will be $5 for students and $10 for adults.

The address for the stadium is: 1801 Harvey Mitchell Parkway South, College Station, TX 77840

April 8, 2015 - Recently, Center High School Senior, Devincent Hoyt, under the coaching of Bryan Clay, attended the State Powerlifting Meet in Abilene. Devincent has had a successful career in powerlifting that has taken him post-season level multiple times. Competing in the 242 pound weight class, he marked a squat of 600, bench press of 385, and a dead lift of 560.

The grand total was 1,545 lbs. earning him the sixth place medal at State. Devincent was also the recipient of the $1000 scholarship. Congratulations to Devincent and Coach Clay on a successful season!

April 8, 2015 - The Tenaha Tigers traveled to Gary with heavy hearts to take on their district rival Gary Bobcats. Only a few days after losing a cherished team member, bat boy, Cole DePriest. Cole, the son of Coach David DePriest and wife Colette Cross DePriest, was a much loved and integral part of the team. Tenaha played with purpose and brought home a victory for Cole. 4 - 3 was the final score but not the end of the story.

Tenaha did not wear their classic Tiger jerseys. Instead every player wore a T with the words "Cole Man" on the front and "DePriest" on the back in memory of and in respect to Cole and his family.

After every game Cole would slide into first or third base depending on which dugout Tenaha occupied. Over and over until you couldn't tell where the dirt stopped and the kid started. After the game, each team member took turns sliding into first base as a symbol of the love they have for Cole and his family.

Tenaha's victory was dedicated to Cole Howard DePriest .....God love and keep you little man.

April 7, 2015 - On Thursday, April ​2​nd the Center FFA Forestry team competed at a 5 county district contests against over 25 other teams and over 100 individual students. Results are as follows:

Overall Team Placing - 1st in our district

Individual Placings:
Dalton Alexander - 1st place individual
Kamden Lucan - 2nd place individual
Zack Fausett - 3rd place individual
Nate Morris - 4th place individual

Also participating: Logan Speedy

These students have worked extremely hard and will compete at the State Woodland Clinic on Wednesday, April 22nd at SFA. Our other Career Development Teams will compete this week at their Area contest for a chance to qualify for state.

April 7, 2015 - The Center Roughriders Special Olympics Team participated in the Gilmer Track meet on April 2nd. The Roughriders brought home multiple medals in the following races:

Thomas Dean - (2nd place) 100 yd. dash / (2nd place) shot put / (2nd place) relay
Ashton Campbell - (1st place) 100 yd. dash /(1st place) turbo jav / (2nd place) relay
Michael Casey - (1st place) 100 yd. dash / (1st place) softball throw / (2nd place) relay
Luis Morales - (3rd place) 100 yd. dash / (1st place) softball throw / (2nd place) relay
Michael Ruark - (2nd place) 100 yd. dash / (2nd place) shot put
Jacob Covington - (2nd place) 100 yd.dash / (3rd place) shot put
Julie Wilkinson - (2nd place) 50yd. dash / (2nd place) softball throw
Stephanie Puckett - (3rd place) 50 yd. dash / (2nd place) ball toss
Christasha Mosby - (1st place) 100 yd.dash / (1st place) softball throw

The Roughriders are hosting their annual home Special Olympics Track Meet on Thursday, April 16th at Roughrider Stadium.

April 7, 2015 - The Timpson Middle School performed well in the district meet which was held in Beckville with both the 7th grade girls and 8th grade boys winning the district championship. Middle School track results are:

7th Grade Girls - District Champs

4x100 Relay - (1st place team) Sanaa Curtis, Keke Perkins, Ashton Harris, Sadie Ramsey
800M Dash - Sadie Ramsey (1st place)
100M Dash - DaeDae Grace (2nd place), Sanna Curtis (4th place)
4x200 Relay - (1st place team) Kaleigh Timmons, Sanaa Curtis, Tahlia Wallace, Ke Ke Perkins
400M Dash - TJ Dickey (1st place)
300 Hurdles - Brittany Hutto (1st place)
4x400 Relay - (1st place team) Tahlia Wallace, Ke Ke Perkins, Ashton Harris, Sadie Ramsey
Discus - Sandra Cuevas (1st place)
Triple Jump - Ashton Harris (5th place)
High Jump - Sadie Ramsey (1st place)
Long Jump - Ashton Harris (2nd place), Sanaa Curtis (6th place)
Shot - Sandra Cuevas (5th place)
2400M Run - Ashton Harris (3rd place)
200M Dash - Tahlia Wallace (1st place), Daedae Grace (2nd place)
1200M Run - TJ Dickey (5th place)
100M Hurdles - Brittiany Hutto (2nd place)

8th Grade Girls

High Jump - Emily Garcia (2nd place)
Discus - Jakaria Deckard (4th place)
800M Run - Macy Hanson (4th place)
100M Dash - Samaria Richards (4th place)
400M Dash - Samaria Richards (4th place), Macy Hanson (6th place)
300M Hurdles - Emily Garcia (2nd place)
200M Dash - Samaria Richards (4th place)
1200M Run - Emily Garcia (4th place)

7th Grade Boys

4x100 Relay - (3rd place team) Sheldon Earl, Chris Lewis, Trey Box, Reid Peace
100M Dash - Sheldon Earl (2nd place)
4x200 Relay - (3rd place team) Sheldon Earl, Chris Lewis, Trey Box, Reid Peace
200M Dash - Chris Lewis (3rd place)
Discus - Zackary Molloy (3rd place)

8th Grade Boys - District Champs

Shot - Nictaeo Scourton (1st place)
Discus - Hunter Sample (6th place)
Triple Jump - Jordan Osby (1st place)
High Jump - Jordan Osby (2nd place), Kendall Davis (3rd place)
4x100 Relay - (1st place team) Kendall Davis, Jordan Osby, Bobby Williams, Nictaeo Scourton
800M Run - Tydric Wilson (3rd place)
110M Hurdles - Jordan Osby (1st place)
100M Dash - Kendall Davis (1st place), Tristan Smith (4th place)
4x200 Relay - (1st place team) Kendall Davis, Jordan Osby, Bobby Williams, Tristan Smith
200M Dash - Bobby Williams (1st place), Cade Hopson (6th place)
400M Dash - Hunter Sample (3rd place)
4x400 Relay - (3rd place team) - Hunter Sample, Cade Hopson, DeCamerin Berry, Tyric Wilson
300M Hurdles - Decamerin Berry (3rd place)
1200M Run - Tydric Wilson (1st place)
Long Jump - Bobby Williams (1st place)

April 7, 2015 - The Timpson High School boys track team placed first and the girls track team placed second in the Huntington track meet. Coach James Conway said he is very proud of the efforts of the athletes on both teams. The district high school track meet will be April 15 and 16 in Beckville.

High School track results for Huntington Track Meet

Varsity Girls

4x100 Relay - (2nd place team) Alexus Wallace, Justus Osby, Cedesha Curtis, Ambrasha Paige
4x200 Relay - (3rd place team) Alexus Wallace, Justus Osby, Ana Deleon, Cedesha Curtis
Long Jump - Justus Osby (3rd place)
100M Dash - Alexus Wallace (5th place), Ambrasha Paige (6th place)
Discus - Patience Brannan (3rd place)
200M Dash - Cedesha Curtis (3rd place)

JV Divison Boys

4x00 Relay - (2nd place team) Chase Lilly, Jeremy Wagstaff, Kaeson Gentry, Datrein Bendy
200M Dash - Kaeson Gentry (2nd place), Datrein Bendy (6th place)
110M Hurdles - Chase Lilly (2nd place)
Shot - Jeremy Wagstaff (1st place), Taujhmon Earl (3rd place), Chase Lilly (5th place)
Discus - Chase Lilly (2nd place)

Varsity Boys

4x100 Relay - (1st place team) Terence Garrett, Devonta Thompson, Shakur Johnson, Eric Gossett
400M Dash - Shakur Johnson (4th place)
100M Dash - Eric Gossett (1st place), Terence Garrett (4th place)
110M Hurdles - James Marshall (1st place), Cutter Smith -
4x200 Relay - (1st place team) Terence Garrett, Devonta Thompson, Shakur Johnson, Eric Gossett
300M Hurdles - James Marshall (1st place), Cutter Smith (6th place)
200M Dash - DeVonta Thompson (1st place)
Shot - Alberto Cuero (3rd place)
4x400 - (3rd place team) James Marshall, Hayden Smith, Cutter Smith, Chris Piro
Long Jump - Shakur Johnson (4th place)
Triple Jump - Shakur Johnson (2nd place)

April 7, 2015 - The Center Roughrider and Lady Rider golf teams will advance to the regional tournament after placing second in their respective divisions in the District 19-4A tournament held on Thursday, 4/2/15 and Monday, 4/6/15 at Wood Hollow Golf Club in Longview.

As a team, the Riders had a combined team score of 678, one stroke better than third-place Rusk ISD with a combined score of 679. The Center team was led by Beau Buster Byrnes with scores of (77+75) 152, Austin Craig’s (81+80) 161, Zack Ritter with (90+91) 181, Rex Kirkley with a (88+96) 184, and Tyler Morris with a two-day total of (109+113) 222. Carthage took first place with a team score of 631, and also earned the top-two medalist positions, each earning a score of 146. Beau Buster Byrnes missed third place medalist by four strokes, earning him 4th place overall finish, with Austin Craig scoring 5th place overall. The Center team was in third place after last week’s opening round.

In girls’ play, the Lady Riders had a two-day score of 875, with Carthage placing first with a score of 770. Carthage ISD also earned the top-two individual medalist positions with a student from Rusk ISD earning third place medalist. The Lady Riders were led by Madison Agnew with scores of (94+96) 190, Callie Johnson (102+102) 204, Kailey Agnew (109+108) 217, Haley Price (147+126) 273, and Brittney Gilchrist (138+141) 279. The ladies top three medalist had scores of 167, 178, and 184. Madison Agnew missed third place medalist by six strokes, earning her fourth place overall. Had the Lady Riders not advanced to the regional tournament as a team, Madison Agnew would have advanced as an individual medalist, earning the second place position, and the right to compete at the regional tournament. Lady Riders were in second place after last week's opening round and held on to that position, out scoring Henderson ISD, to advance to the Regional tournament.

The Class 4A Region III Golf Tournament will be held next week in Huntsville, TX, at Raven Nest Golf Club, operated by the Sam Houston State PGA Golf Management program. Lady Riders will leave for Huntsville on Sunday, April 12, 2015, and will play a practice round that day. Regional tournament will begin on Monday, April 13, 2015 and will finish on Tuesday, April 14, 2015.

The Rider team will leave for Huntsville on Wednesday, April 15, 2015, and play a practice round that same day. Regional tournament will begin on Thursday, April 16, 2015, and will finish on Friday, April 17, 2015.

 

Pages