Updated January 14, 2020 - The candidates have been updated to the order they will appear on the ballot.
December 10, 2019 - The filing deadline for a place on the 2020 Primary Democrat and Republican Ballots expired as of 6pm on Monday, December 9, 2019.
Once again, all candidates running for local Shelby County offices filed on the Republican Party ballot. County Chair candidates are Democrat Party - Patsy A. Handy and Republican Party - Leigh Porterfield.
Republican Party Candidates
FEDERAL
President:
- Bob Ely
- Donald J. Trump (Incumbent)
- Roque "Rocky" De La Fuente Guerra
- Zoltan G. Istvan
- Bill Weld
- Matthew John Matern
- Joe Walsh
United States Senator
- John Anthony Castro
- John Cornyn (Incumbent)
- Virgil Bierschwale
- Dwayne Stovall
- Mark Yancey
United States Representative, District 1:
- Johnathan Kyle Davidson
- Louie Gohmert (Incumbent)
STATE
Railroad Commissioner
- Ryan Sitton (Incumbent)
- James "Jim" Wright
Chief Justice, Supreme Court - Nathan Hecht
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 6 - Unexpired Term - Jane Bland
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 7 - Jeff Boyd
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 8 - Brett Busby
Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 3:
- Bert Richardson
- Gina Parker
Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 4 - Kevin Patrick Yeary
Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 9 - David Newell
Member, State Board of Education, District 9 - Keven M. Ellis (Incumbent)
State Representative, District 9:
- Chris Paddie (Incumbant)
- Mark Williams
Chief Justice, 12th Court of Appeals District - Jim Worthen
District Judge, 123rd Judicial District - Leann Kay Rafferty (Incumbent)
District Attorney, 123 Judicial District:
- Stephen Shires (Incumbent)
- Karren S. Price
COUNTY
County Attorney - Gary Rholes (Incumbent)
Sheriff:
County Tax Assessor-Collector - Debora Riley (Incumbent)
County Commissioner Pct 1:
- Roscoe McSwain (Incumbent)
- Donnie Borders
County Commissioner Pct 3:
Justice of the Peace Pct 1 - Donna Hughes
Justice of the Peace Pct 3:
- Melba Rodgers
- Billy Barnett
- Darrell Alford
- Don Jones
- Sean Permenter
County Constable Pct 1:
- Ricky King
- Zach Warr (Incumbent)
County Constable Pct 2:
- Randy Joe Dean
- Jamie Hagler (Incumbent)
County Constable Pct 3 - Roy Cheatwood
County Constable Pct 4:
- Bryan Gray
- Jake Metcalf (Incumbent)
County Constable Pct 5:
- Josh Tipton
- Robert Hairgrove (Incumbent)
Democrat Party Candidates
FEDERAL
President:
- Bernie Sanders
- Michael Bennet
- Elizabeth Warren
- Joseph R. Biden
- Roque "Rocky" De La Fuente
- Pete Buttigieg
- Amy Klobuchar
- John K. Delaney
- Marianne Williamson
- Robby Wells
- Michael R. Bloomberg
- Tom Steyer
- Tulsi Gabbard
- Andrew Yang
- Cory Booker
- Julian Castro
- Deval Patrick
United States Senator
- Adrian Ocegueda
- Annie "Mama" Garcia
- Amanda K. Edwards
- Mary "MJ" Hegar
- Sema Hernandez
- Royce West
- Jack Daniel Foster Jr
- Victor Hugo Harris
- Michael Cooper
- Cristina Tzintzun Ramirez
- D.R. Hunter
- Chris Bell
United States Representative, District 1 - Hank Gilbert
STATE
Railroad Commissioner
- Mark Watson
- Kelly Stone
- Roberto R. "Beto" Alonzo
- Chrysta Castaneda
Chief Justice, Supreme Court:
- Amy Clark Meachum
- Jerry Zimmerer
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 6 - Unexpired Term:
- Larry Praeger
- Kathy Cheng
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 7:
- Staci Williams
- Brandy Voss
Justice, Supreme Court, Place 8:
- Peter Kelly
- Gisela D. Triana
Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 3:
- Dan Wood
- William Pieratt Demond
- Elizabeth Davis Frizell
Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 4:
- Tina Clinton
- Steven Miears
Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 9 - Brandon Birmingham
Member, State Board of Education, District 9 - Brenda Davis